Wildlife: show us your walk on the wild side and post your wild animal photos

JensM

Mu-43 Top Veteran
Joined
Mar 6, 2016
Messages
702
Location
Oslo(ish), Norway
Real Name
As screename
Male lion at the watering hole, Naiboshi Game reserve.

Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)
 

JensM

Mu-43 Top Veteran
Joined
Mar 6, 2016
Messages
702
Location
Oslo(ish), Norway
Real Name
As screename
And one of his lionesses, lounging.

Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)
 

JensM

Mu-43 Top Veteran
Joined
Mar 6, 2016
Messages
702
Location
Oslo(ish), Norway
Real Name
As screename
Indeed...
Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)
 

JayZay87

Mu-43 Regular
Joined
Sep 27, 2019
Messages
25
Location
Friday Harbor, WA
Here’s another transient killer whale shot I have to share that was taken today in Haro Straight, between San Juan Island WA and Vancouver Island BC. This is 10 year old T99C, who is one of four offspring that travels with their mother T99, who was born in 1984.

(OMD-EM1MK1, 40-150mm f2.8 Pro w/ MC-14 teleconverter)
Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)
 

JayZay87

Mu-43 Regular
Joined
Sep 27, 2019
Messages
25
Location
Friday Harbor, WA
Off S. Beach. You don't happen to work for Cap't Maya?
I don't, but me and my wife are friends with Jim. We do go out with Maya's Legacy every now and then since they partner with our non profit (Orca Behavior Institute) and help with sightings data and opportunistic hydrophone recordings.
Have you been out with Jim yourself?

Cheers,

Jason
 
Joined
May 28, 2016
Messages
115
Location
Cleethorpes, Lincolnshire, England
Real Name
Ian Shepherd
Red Fox, woken from a snooze in the geraniums ...
Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)
Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)
 

betamax

Mu-43 Top Veteran
Joined
May 7, 2011
Messages
621
Location
Sydney/Illawarra
Real Name
Alan
Echidna strolling along the trail.
Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)
Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)
 

betamax

Mu-43 Top Veteran
Joined
May 7, 2011
Messages
621
Location
Sydney/Illawarra
Real Name
Alan
Thanks @Avondale87. That was an unexpected encounter at noon. They usually run off or dig-in before I've had a chance to get the camera out, but he was on the side of a mound, and the reach of the 150mm end helped, so he couldn't dig-in fast enough. I hadn't seen the lighter ones. Usually all look like this around the Illawarra/South Coast.
 
Joined
Apr 20, 2019
Messages
402
Location
Tasmania
Alan I was hesitant to post image before, but add these from last weekend
Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)


Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)


and this is from the east coast. The ones above are at Middlesex, near Cradle Mt
Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)
 

Broddan

Mu-43 Veteran
Joined
Jan 18, 2015
Messages
381
One from 2015 in Rwanda.

Golden monkey


Em1 Oly 60mm Macro
Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)
 
Joined
Mar 13, 2015
Messages
40
Real Name
Christopher
Barred Owl?

I normally do not shoot a lot of wildlife. Last night at dusk however, this fellow showed up on a tree at the edge of my property. To even get a "reasonable" shot of him I had to shoot as ISO 12800, F/5.6, 1/80th. This is with the Panny 100-300 on an EM-5 with the digital doubler engaged... so 600mm or 1200mm equivilent as you prefer. Connecticut woodlands so pretty sure this is a Barred Owl... I got his attention with a very little noise... he looked right at me...

View attachment 378277
Good catch. Didn’t know there are Barred owls in CT. where I grew up (central CT. River Valley).
 

Broddan

Mu-43 Veteran
Joined
Jan 18, 2015
Messages
381
Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)
 

JayZay87

Mu-43 Regular
Joined
Sep 27, 2019
Messages
25
Location
Friday Harbor, WA
A mix of Steller sea lions, California sea lions, Pelagic cormorants and gulls on the Belle Chain Islets - British Columbia, Canada.
Olympus OMD EM1 MK1, M.Zuiko 40-150mm f2.8 PRO w/ MC-14 tele
Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)
 

Attachments

Links on this page may be to our affiliates. Sales through affiliate links may benefit this site.
Mu-43 is a fan site and not associated with Olympus, Panasonic, or other manufacturers mentioned on this site.
Forum post reactions by Twemoji: https://github.com/twitter/twemoji
Copyright © 2009-2019 Amin Forums, LLC
Top Bottom