The Urban Image Thread

Aushiker

Super Moderator
Joined
Sep 12, 2014
Messages
8,988
Location
Walyalup land, Western Australia
Real Name
Andrew

Chasserades Urban Architecture - Chemin de Stevenson-2018-D6-18
by Andrew Priest, on Flickr

A snapshot of the urban architecture in Chasserades and many provincial French hamlets we passed through on our walk of the Chemin de Stevenson.

Day 6 of 12 - La Bastide-Puylaurent to Chasserades: Walking the Chemin de Stevenson (GR 70 Robert Louis Stevenson Trail) in the south of France.
 

ak300

Mu-43 Veteran
Joined
Apr 18, 2014
Messages
461
Location
Karlsruhe, Germany
Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)

(fireworks in Weingarten, Baden, Germany)

Happy new year!

Best regards, Alex
 

mumu

Mu-43 Top Veteran
Joined
Jan 16, 2012
Messages
511
This recently-installed chandelier public art piece has caused some controversy in Vancouver (BC, Canada) due to its CAD$4.8 million price tag and the on-going issue of homelessness and soaring real estate prices in the city.

20200101_155602_P1200892_vancouver walkabout.jpg
Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)

Panasonic G85 + Panasonic 35-100/2.8
 

Aushiker

Super Moderator
Joined
Sep 12, 2014
Messages
8,988
Location
Walyalup land, Western Australia
Real Name
Andrew

Église du Collège - Chemin de Stevenson-2018-03
by Andrew Priest, on Flickr

The Église du Collège du Puy-en-Velay is a church of the Catholic faith. The construction of the church commenced in 1604 and was completed in 1635 and remains in use today.

In this parish church one will find the sanctuary of Saint Jean-François Régis, the apostle of Velay and Vivarais, who died in Lalouvesc (in Ardèche) in 1640.

Saint Jean-François Régis from 1636, apparently traveled the mountains of Vivarais and Velay to evangelize its inhabitants. He created a refuge on the Puy for repentant prostitutes, defended lacemakers by getting the Parliament of Toulouse the right to manufacture lace again of which Le Puy-en-Velay is well known for today.

Day 0 of 12 - Le Puy-en-Velay: Walking the Chemin de Stevenson (GR 70 Robert Louis Stevenson Trail) in the south of France.
 

CD77

Mu-43 All-Pro
Joined
Nov 9, 2017
Messages
1,835
Location
Burnley, UK
Real Name
Chris
Glasgow SSE Hydro & BBC Scotland... by day... and then by night

Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)


Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)
 

=BY=SERG

Mu-43 All-Pro
Joined
Jun 5, 2018
Messages
1,578
Location
Minsk
Real Name
Sergei
Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)
Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)
Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)
 

=BY=SERG

Mu-43 All-Pro
Joined
Jun 5, 2018
Messages
1,578
Location
Minsk
Real Name
Sergei
Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)
 

peterbee

Mu-43 All-Pro
Joined
Nov 2, 2011
Messages
1,539
Location
Huddersfield, UK
Real Name
Peter Bartlett
Princess Picture House, Huddersfield by Peter Bartlett ARPS EFIAP/b CPAGB BPE3*, on Flickr

Princess Picture House, Huddersfield
Built originally as a wool merchants warehouse, it was converted into the Princess Picture House, which opened on 19th May 1923. The Princess Picture House closed as a cinema on 24th April 1982 with Richard Gere in “Yanks”. The building later became an up-market restaurant, then a nightclub and bar which closed in 2005. The building Grade II Listed and was converted into an up-market casino which opened in 2008.
 

JensM

Mu-43 Top Veteran
Joined
Mar 6, 2016
Messages
768
Location
Oslo(ish), Norway
Real Name
As screename
Something old, something new...

Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)
 

aKilter

Mu-43 All-Pro
Joined
Dec 13, 2013
Messages
1,799
Real Name
David
Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)

Ice & Cold Storage / GX9 & P12-60
 

aKilter

Mu-43 All-Pro
Joined
Dec 13, 2013
Messages
1,799
Real Name
David
Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)

Gas City / GX9 & P12-60
 
Joined
Oct 25, 2014
Messages
1,012
Location
Switzerland
Real Name
Matt
Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)


M.
 

Aushiker

Super Moderator
Joined
Sep 12, 2014
Messages
8,988
Location
Walyalup land, Western Australia
Real Name
Andrew

The Shutters of Le Puy-en-Velay - Chemin de Stevenson-2018-06
by Andrew Priest, on Flickr

I got rather fascinated by the shutters on the buildings in the old part Le Puy-en-Velay. Both the colour and the contrast of new and old caught my eye with this building.

Day 0 of 12 - Le Puy-en-Velay: Walking the Chemin de Stevenson (GR 70 Robert Louis Stevenson Trail) in the south of France.
 

greentoe

New to Mu-43
Joined
Jan 15, 2020
Messages
4
Real Name
Mason Resnick
Olympus Pen Mini with 12mm lens and Diorama filter. I shot this a few years ago at the US Open, Center Court, Arthur Ashe Stadium.
Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)
 
Links on this page may be to our affiliates. Sales through affiliate links may benefit this site.
Mu-43 is a fan site and not associated with Olympus, Panasonic, or other manufacturers mentioned on this site.
Forum post reactions by Twemoji: https://github.com/twitter/twemoji
Copyright © 2009-2019 Amin Forums, LLC
Top Bottom