Tethering - Olympus Capture is now available for download

(G)

Mu-43 Regular
Joined
Jul 5, 2012
Messages
68
Location
Minneapolis
They only say "compatible products." Do we know which cameras those are? Specifically, does the OM-D EM-5 work with it?
 

Growltiger

Mu-43 All-Pro
Joined
Mar 26, 2014
Messages
1,882
Location
UK
There seem to be several little problems with it, but it is impressive and works.

The Rec View window never shows anything and I still don't know what it is for, despite reading the updated help file.

If I try to change the aspect ratio or press Boost it sometimes says it has failed to communicate with the camera.
 

Leif

Mu-43 Regular
Joined
Sep 28, 2012
Messages
98
Location
Germany
Real Name
Leif
They only say "compatible products." Do we know which cameras those are? Specifically, does the OM-D EM-5 work with it?
It says
"This software is compatible with Olympus cameras equipped with the tethering function.
E-M1 F/W version 2.0 is supported. (As of September 2014)"


on this page

Others will require a firmware update first.
 

Ross the fiddler

Mu-43 Hall of Famer
Joined
May 20, 2012
Messages
3,757
Location
Blue Mountains, NSW, Australia
Real Name
Ross
There seem to be several little problems with it, but it is impressive and works.

The Rec View window never shows anything and I still don't know what it is for, despite reading the updated help file.

If I try to change the aspect ratio or press Boost it sometimes says it has failed to communicate with the camera.
The Record View is where the resulting photo taken can be seen (apart from it being directed to an editing program, e.g. OV3) as Record View is on the camera when it is enabled.
 

Growltiger

Mu-43 All-Pro
Joined
Mar 26, 2014
Messages
1,882
Location
UK
The Record View is where the resulting photo taken can be seen (apart from it being directed to an editing program, e.g. OV3) as Record View is on the camera when it is enabled.
OK, thanks. I had Rec View turned off on the camera. Now I have it set to Auto it is working.

Probably more useful to direct the output to OV3 in practice.
 

Ross the fiddler

Mu-43 Hall of Famer
Joined
May 20, 2012
Messages
3,757
Location
Blue Mountains, NSW, Australia
Real Name
Ross
OK, thanks. I had Rec View turned off on the camera. Now I have it set to Auto it is working.

Probably more useful to direct the output to OV3 in practice.
Initial advertising indicated it could be directed to other programs too, like CO, LR & others, but I haven't tried it to Capture One yet (nor checked if I can).
 

Growltiger

Mu-43 All-Pro
Joined
Mar 26, 2014
Messages
1,882
Location
UK
Initial advertising indicated it could be directed to other programs too, like CO, LR & others, but I haven't tried it to Capture One yet (nor checked if I can).
The only option for automatically running a program is for OV3. But I directed the photos to a folder and ran ACDSee Pro with that folder open, and the photos appear automatically.

I am impressed by the smooth operation of the program. You can even show the level indicators on the PC, which is very neat.
 

pclewis

Mu-43 Regular
Joined
Jun 12, 2013
Messages
45
Location
TX/ME
I am running it with the Live View, Rec View and Histogram unchecked and that just leaves a small applet for camera control (SCP). You can also minimize the Flash RC if you are not using it. I then set up LR to auto import and the RAW file comes up in LR in about 5 seconds; MN jpeg in about 3. Very responsive. I like it.

Phil
 

Ross the fiddler

Mu-43 Hall of Famer
Joined
May 20, 2012
Messages
3,757
Location
Blue Mountains, NSW, Australia
Real Name
Ross
The only option for automatically running a program is for OV3. But I directed the photos to a folder and ran ACDSee Pro with that folder open, and the photos appear automatically.

I am impressed by the smooth operation of the program. You can even show the level indicators on the PC, which is very neat.
I had a play with that level too & am impressed with amount of control in this program. The only thing missing is zoom control for EZ lenses (12-50 & 14-42 as it is in WiFi control from an iPad), but I guess since this is for studio use then those lenses are not likely to be used.

I am running it with the Live View, Rec View and Histogram unchecked and that just leaves a small applet for camera control (SCP). You can also minimize the Flash RC if you are not using it. I then set up LR to auto import and the RAW file comes up in LR in about 5 seconds; MN jpeg in about 3. Very responsive. I like it.

Phil
That should mean Capture One (Pro 7) can be be set up the same way with it importing files from the same folder (although I may need to explore other importing options in CO7).
 
Links on this page may be to our affiliates. Sales through affiliate links may benefit this site.
Mu-43 is a fan site and not associated with Olympus, Panasonic, or other manufacturers mentioned on this site.
Forum post reactions by Twemoji: https://github.com/twitter/twemoji
Copyright © 2009-2019 Amin Forums, LLC
Top Bottom