Show: Waterfalls.

Panolyman

Mu-43 All-Pro
Joined
Jan 7, 2020
Messages
1,800
Location
Wild West Wales
Real Name
Brian
Good question Phil. :hmmm:
Looking at this other photo from a different angle, it's technically a weir. :rolleyes:
Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)

It was taken on my 50th birthday back in 2003 when we met up with my son, who was at Uni in Sheffield and my parents from Cheshire.
I've got a feeling we might have walked from Monsal Head along the river to Cressbrook and Millers Dale, but I can't pinpoint that weir on any of my maps. I'm sure you'll be able to work out where it is sometime. :)
 

mcgillro

Mu-43 Top Veteran
Joined
Feb 10, 2019
Messages
922
Location
Hastings, NZ
Cross posted - Shine Falls Hawkes Bay, NZ.

Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)
Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)
 

Richard_M

Mu-43 Veteran
Joined
Feb 15, 2019
Messages
234
Location
Melbourne, Australia
One from our trip to the UK in 2018

Bracklinn Falls, Callander, Scotland

#1
Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)


#2
Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)


#3
Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)
 

Richard_M

Mu-43 Veteran
Joined
Feb 15, 2019
Messages
234
Location
Melbourne, Australia
Tooronga Falls, Gippsland, Victoria, Australia

Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)
 

Richard_M

Mu-43 Veteran
Joined
Feb 15, 2019
Messages
234
Location
Melbourne, Australia
Whangamaire Stream Waterfall, Patumahoe, South Auckland, New Zealand


Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)
 

Richard_M

Mu-43 Veteran
Joined
Feb 15, 2019
Messages
234
Location
Melbourne, Australia
Hunua Falls, Auckland, New Zealand

Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)
 

Richard_M

Mu-43 Veteran
Joined
Feb 15, 2019
Messages
234
Location
Melbourne, Australia
A few from our trip to the Gold Coast for Christmas.

#1 Curtis Falls, Tamborine National Park
Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)


#2 Natural Bridge, Springbrook National Park
Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)


#3 Natural Bridge, Springbrook National Park
Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)


#4 Purling Brook Falls, Springbrook National Park (We didn't have time to walk down to the bottom of the falls)
Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)


#5 Purling Brook Falls, Springbrook National Park
Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)
 

Richard_M

Mu-43 Veteran
Joined
Feb 15, 2019
Messages
234
Location
Melbourne, Australia
Last one... for the time being :)

Bridal Veil Falls, Raglan, New Zealand

Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)



Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)



Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)
 

sammykhalifa

Mu-43 Top Veteran
Joined
Jun 22, 2012
Messages
822
Location
Pittsburgh PA
Real Name
Neil
Last edited:
Links on this page may be to our affiliates. Sales through affiliate links may benefit this site.
Mu-43 is a fan site and not associated with Olympus, Panasonic, or other manufacturers mentioned on this site.
Forum post reactions by Twemoji: https://github.com/twitter/twemoji
Copyright © 2009-2019 Amin Forums, LLC
Top Bottom