Show Statues

jhawk1000

Mu-43 Top Veteran
Joined
Jun 30, 2013
Messages
626
Location
Kansas
Real Name
Mel
This statue is on a curve on Slea Head Road, Dingle Peninsula, Ireland.
Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)
 

jhawk1000

Mu-43 Top Veteran
Joined
Jun 30, 2013
Messages
626
Location
Kansas
Real Name
Mel
The Korean War monument statue i
Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)
n Wichita, Ks.
 

stevedo

Mu-43 Top Veteran
Joined
May 12, 2012
Messages
507
Location
UK
Real Name
Steve Douglas
El rapto de Europa (the rape of Europe) by Fernando Botero. This ones in Plaza Botero, Medellin, Colombia.


Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)
 

rhe

Mu-43 Top Veteran
Joined
Jun 18, 2014
Messages
829
Location
Ottawa, Canada
Real Name
Lloyd M.
William Lyon Mackenzie King (1874-1950), 10th prime Minister of Canada. LX7.
Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)
 

hannahntilly

Mu-43 Regular
Joined
May 22, 2011
Messages
40
Location
Surrey, UK
Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)

Churchill in Parliament Square
 

Zapp DJR

Mu-43 Top Veteran
Joined
Mar 25, 2020
Messages
698
Location
southern Poland
Real Name
Darek
Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)
 

Jeffcs

Mu-43 All-Pro
Joined
Jan 20, 2017
Messages
1,610
Location
Toms River NJ
8A040E44-4DB1-41D1-A9F6-6C8B590F80C6.jpeg
Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)
HHow about a wax figure some one a bit famous
 

Zapp DJR

Mu-43 Top Veteran
Joined
Mar 25, 2020
Messages
698
Location
southern Poland
Real Name
Darek
"Man crossing the river", Bydgoszcz, PL.
T-shirt shows support for the protests in Belarus.

Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)
 

Mountain_Man_79

Wu-Tang is Forever
Joined
Mar 9, 2020
Messages
811
Location
California High Desert
Real Name
Chris
Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)

Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)
 

Panolyman

Mu-43 All-Pro
Joined
Jan 7, 2020
Messages
1,210
Location
Wild West Wales
Real Name
Brian
Here's a distant relative of mine.
Henry Tudor, who became Henry VII here in the UK.
Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)
 

Zeus1

Mu-43 All-Pro
Joined
Sep 27, 2012
Messages
1,407
Location
Belgium, small town between Antwerp and Ghent
Somewhere in Firenze, Italy.

P9017772.jpg
Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)


P9017768.jpg
Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)
 

Panolyman

Mu-43 All-Pro
Joined
Jan 7, 2020
Messages
1,210
Location
Wild West Wales
Real Name
Brian
This is entitled "Sun Lover" by John Cleal, who was born in South Africa, but settled here in Pembrokeshire in 1961 until he died in 2007.
This sculpture was sited at the entrance to Fishguard Lower Town harbour at the request of his family, as a tribute of his affection to the area.
2009-930-OM10-14:42.jpg
Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)
2009-931-OM10-14:42.jpg
Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)


And here's one I've just dug out of my archive, showing it in more appropriate conditions.
1607-114.jpg
Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)


And while we're at it, I've just located this sculpture by the same artist, also sited at the harbour, celebrating the old herring industry in the area.
0905-16 Fishguard.jpg
Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)
 

AlexMachine

Mu-43 Veteran
Joined
Nov 16, 2016
Messages
289
Location
Finland
Sounds like a melody.
Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)
 

Latest posts

Links on this page may be to our affiliates. Sales through affiliate links may benefit this site.
Mu-43 is a fan site and not associated with Olympus, Panasonic, or other manufacturers mentioned on this site.
Forum post reactions by Twemoji: https://github.com/twitter/twemoji
Copyright © 2009-2019 Amin Forums, LLC
Top Bottom