show Signs

hannahntilly

Mu-43 Regular
Joined
May 22, 2011
Messages
32
Location
Surrey, UK
This is one of the placards paraded by Stanley Green which I stumbled across recently in the Museum of London. I can remember seeing him in London in the 1980s with his sandwich-board promoting his eccentric views about the evils of protein. He died in 1993.

Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)
 

Aushiker

Super Moderator
Joined
Sep 12, 2014
Messages
8,920
Location
Walyalup land, Western Australia
Real Name
Andrew

CD77

Mu-43 All-Pro
Joined
Nov 9, 2017
Messages
1,766
Location
Burnley, UK
Real Name
Chris
Attached to the post of a walkway in Kowloon... not just anywhere but everywhere!

Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)
 

rloewy

Mu-43 Legend
Joined
May 5, 2014
Messages
5,926
Real Name
Ron
Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)
 

Steveee

Mu-43 Veteran
Joined
Aug 30, 2017
Messages
236
Location
Sheffield, England
Real Name
Steve
Found under the plaster of my son’s “new” (old) house.

Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)
 

fishtug

Mu-43 Veteran
Joined
Dec 13, 2013
Messages
341
Location
London Ontario
Real Name
Monty
Port Stanley Ontario
Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)
 
Joined
Aug 16, 2017
Messages
513
Location
El Paso, TX
Holbrook, AZ - Have you slept in a Wigwam lately? Shot this last Sunday although, from the cars parked here, it could be the 1950's.
Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)
 

phigmov

Probably Not Walter Kernow
Joined
Apr 4, 2010
Messages
4,719
Location
Aotearoa
Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)
 

rloewy

Mu-43 Legend
Joined
May 5, 2014
Messages
5,926
Real Name
Ron
Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)
 
Joined
Aug 16, 2017
Messages
513
Location
El Paso, TX
Those were real popular in the 50's. Do you know if it's still open? That'd be a kick.
Yes; still open for business. I pass through Holbrook every couple of months on my way between El Paso and Flagstaff. (Hwy 180 is a spectacular drive all year in any season.) The owners have parked old vehicles all around the lot for the ambience.
 

aKilter

Mu-43 All-Pro
Joined
Dec 13, 2013
Messages
1,789
Real Name
David
Cross posted from high contrast monochrome thread
Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)

GX9 & O17-f/1.8
 
Links on this page may be to our affiliates. Sales through affiliate links may benefit this site.
Mu-43 is a fan site and not associated with Olympus, Panasonic, or other manufacturers mentioned on this site.
Forum post reactions by Twemoji: https://github.com/twitter/twemoji
Copyright © 2009-2019 Amin Forums, LLC
Top Bottom