Show churches

Zeus1

Mu-43 All-Pro
Joined
Sep 27, 2012
Messages
1,213
Location
Belgium, small town between Antwerp and Ghent
Notre Dame de l'Assomption, Terre de Haute, Les Saintes, Guadeloupe, France

Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)


Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)


Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)
 

Joris

Mu-43 Regular
Joined
Feb 24, 2018
Messages
176
Location
Picardie, France
Lumix GX80 + PL 12-32mm f/3.5-5.6
22mm - f/5.6 - 1/60s - ISO 100

Northern France, church and dovecote

Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)
 

Attachments

apete

Mu-43 Rookie
Joined
Mar 14, 2018
Messages
23
Location
Poland
Panasonic G9 + Olympus 7-14 Pro in Church of Saints Peter and Paul the Apostles, Krakow, Poland

Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)


Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)


Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)


Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)
 
Joined
Dec 24, 2018
Messages
62
Monastery of the Holy Spirit, Conyers, Georgia
Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)
 

Aushiker

Super Moderator
Joined
Sep 12, 2014
Messages
8,518
Location
Walyalup land, Western Australia
Real Name
Andrew
Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)

La Congregation du Saint-Esprit — Interior - PARIS-2018-76 by Andrew Priest, on Flickr

On our Paris Charms & Secrets electric bike tour of Paris we visited a very interesting church which Eric described as being the oldest in Paris. I believe it was the La Congregation du Saint-Esprit but I am not 100% sure.

It was interesting trying to shoot inside the dimly lit church hand-held with a F4.0-5.6 lens.
 
Joined
Dec 24, 2018
Messages
62
Salem UMC, Covington, Georgia

Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)
 

jederick

Mu-43 Top Veteran
Joined
Jun 14, 2017
Messages
601
Location
Northern Utah
Cathedral of the Magdaleine, Salt Lake City, Utah. Ground for the construction was broken in 1899 and the Cathedral was finished and dedicated in 1909.
Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)
Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)
Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)
Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)
Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)
Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)
Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)
Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)
 

moonraker

Mu-43 Top Veteran
Joined
Sep 6, 2013
Messages
824
Location
Wiltshire, UK
Gloucester Cathedral
Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)

Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)

Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)

Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)
 

Aushiker

Super Moderator
Joined
Sep 12, 2014
Messages
8,518
Location
Walyalup land, Western Australia
Real Name
Andrew
Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)

La Congregation du Saint-Esprit — Sanctuary - PARIS-2018-77 by Andrew Priest, on Flickr

On our Paris Charms & Secrets electric bike tour of Paris we visited a very interesting church which Eric described as being the oldest in Paris. I believe it was the La Congregation du Saint-Esprit but I am not 100% sure.

It was interesting trying to shoot inside the dimly lit church hand-held with a F4.0-5.6 lens.
 

Aushiker

Super Moderator
Joined
Sep 12, 2014
Messages
8,518
Location
Walyalup land, Western Australia
Real Name
Andrew
Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)

Église du Collège - Chemin de Stevenson-2018-03 by Andrew Priest, on Flickr

The Église du Collège du Puy-en-Velay is a church of the Catholic faith. The construction of the church commenced in 1604 and was completed in 1635 and remains in use today.

In this parish church one will find the sanctuary of Saint Jean-François Régis, the apostle of Velay and Vivarais, who died in Lalouvesc (in Ardèche) in 1640.

Saint Jean-François Régis from 1636, apparently traveled the mountains of Vivarais and Velay to evangelize its inhabitants. He created a refuge on the Puy for repentant prostitutes, defended lacemakers by getting the Parliament of Toulouse the right to manufacture lace again of which Le Puy-en-Velay is well known for today.

Day 0 of 12 - Le Puy-en-Velay: Walking the Chemin de Stevenson (GR 70 Robert Louis Stevenson Trail) in the south of France.
 

Zeus1

Mu-43 All-Pro
Joined
Sep 27, 2012
Messages
1,213
Location
Belgium, small town between Antwerp and Ghent
Saint Petersburg, Russia: Church of the Savior on Spilled Blood

Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)


Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)
 

MonikaO

Mu-43 Veteran
Joined
Sep 15, 2019
Messages
334
Location
Netherlands
Real Name
Monika
Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)
 

Phil.H

Mu-43 Top Veteran
Joined
Jul 8, 2017
Messages
901
Location
Uk
Rossall school Chapel.

Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)
Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)
 

yesitsme

New to Mu-43
Joined
Dec 14, 2018
Messages
3
Notre-Dame Basilica in Montreal
Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)
 
Links on this page may be to our affiliates. Sales through affiliate links may benefit this site.
Mu-43 is a fan site and not associated with Olympus, Panasonic, or other manufacturers mentioned on this site.
Forum post reactions by Twemoji: https://github.com/twitter/twemoji
Copyright © 2009-2019 Amin Forums, LLC
Top Bottom