Show Cemetery Angels

Aushiker

Super Moderator
Joined
Sep 12, 2014
Messages
8,988
Location
Walyalup land, Western Australia
Real Name
Andrew

Lo Presti – Frank and Paul – Fremantle Cemetery
by Andrew Priest, on Flickr

What caught my attention with this gravestone in the Roman Catholic Lawn B at Fremantle Cemetery is that the burial is of two brothers, Frank and Paul Lo Presti. Frank passed away in 1950 and Paul in 2007.

The Lo Presti name is well known in the Fremantle area with the Lo Presti & Sons grocery store in East Fremantle which was founded by Frank Lo Presti in 1932. That said I don’t believe that Frank and Paul are from this branch of the family.
 

PakkyT

Mu-43 Hall of Famer
Joined
Jun 20, 2015
Messages
3,378
Location
New England
I have always liked the ceramic photos added to headstone. Here in the great Boston area, when I do see them they tend to be most prominent on headstones with Italian surnames. I am always surprised at how durable and unfaded many of them are. Look at Frank's. It has been outside in the elements for 70 years and it looks perfect.
 

scott rawson

Mu-43 Veteran
Joined
Oct 17, 2015
Messages
322
Location
west yorks
Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)
 

AaronE

Mu-43 Top Veteran
Joined
May 23, 2013
Messages
655
Location
Idaho
Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)
 

retiredfromlife

Mu-43 Hall of Famer
Joined
May 15, 2016
Messages
4,141
Location
Sydney, Australia
Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)
 

Aushiker

Super Moderator
Joined
Sep 12, 2014
Messages
8,988
Location
Walyalup land, Western Australia
Real Name
Andrew

Ellen Frances O’Connell – June 15, 1925 – Fremantle Cemetery
by Andrew Priest, on Flickr

Ellen was married to John O’Connell who is also remembered on the grave. John died on July 19, 1942. I haven’t been able to find anything more on Ellen, but John’s death notice is in Trove and it states that he died at home, 17 Taylor Road, Claremont. Ellen and John had were remembered by their seven children.

There is also mention of James O’Connell who died in 1939. He is not mentioned in the funeral notices for John, so the connection is unclear. Possibly the eight child?
 

Mountain_Man_79

Mu-43 Veteran
Joined
Mar 9, 2020
Messages
208
Location
California High Desert
Real Name
Chris
Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)
 
Links on this page may be to our affiliates. Sales through affiliate links may benefit this site.
Mu-43 is a fan site and not associated with Olympus, Panasonic, or other manufacturers mentioned on this site.
Forum post reactions by Twemoji: https://github.com/twitter/twemoji
Copyright © 2009-2019 Amin Forums, LLC
Top Bottom