Show Cemetery Angels

Aushiker

Super Moderator
Joined
Sep 12, 2014
Messages
8,988
Location
Walyalup land, Western Australia
Real Name
Andrew
A Little Angel - FC15 by Andrew Priest, on Flickr

Exploring Fremantle Cemetery. From the gravestones of Helen (1893-1962) and Thomas Henry Charles Wood (1892-1966):

“In loving memory of our wife and mother Helen Woods, died 6th March 1962, aged 69 years.

“Also our loving father Thomas Henry Charles Wood, died 27 December 1966, aged 74 years, reunited with mum.”
 

Equable

Mu-43 Veteran
Joined
Feb 2, 2017
Messages
282
Location
Jersey. Channel Islands
Real Name
Rod
Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)
Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)
Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)
3 from this mornings walk by the beach. Well, 2 angels and a possible cherub. Beautiful little church by the sea.
 

Aushiker

Super Moderator
Joined
Sep 12, 2014
Messages
8,988
Location
Walyalup land, Western Australia
Real Name
Andrew
A Little Blue Angel - FC16 by Andrew Priest, on Flickr

Exploring Fremantle Cemetery. From the gravestones of Helen (1893-1962) and Thomas Henry Charles Wood (1892-1966):

“In loving memory of our wife and mother Helen Woods, died 6th March 1962, aged 69 years.

“Also our loving father Thomas Henry Charles Wood, died 27 December 1966, aged 74 years, re-united with mum.”
 

Aushiker

Super Moderator
Joined
Sep 12, 2014
Messages
8,988
Location
Walyalup land, Western Australia
Real Name
Andrew
Vale Tommy Grant by Andrew Priest, on Flickr

“A leading State professional rider, Tommy Grant, died last Saturday morning as a result of injuries he. received in a fall in the aces 5-mile scratch race at Midland Junction the previous Saturday night. He had not regained consciousness and, after an operation on Friday, contracted pneumonia.

A gloom was apparent among the cycling fraternity on Saturday at
York sports, for which [the] deceased had nominated. Prior to the start of the programme all riders assembled and observed a period of reverent silence for the late rider who; aged 24, was
a son of Mr. and Mrs. T. Grant, of Marmion-st., East Fremantle. Riders also wore tokens of mourning.”

Source: The Northern Advertiser, Feb 13, 1953, page 7.

The memorial was erected as a tribute to Tommy Grant from his fellow members of the Fremantle Professional Cycling Club.
 

MonikaO

Mu-43 Top Veteran
Joined
Sep 15, 2019
Messages
574
Location
Netherlands
Real Name
Monika
Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)
 

Aushiker

Super Moderator
Joined
Sep 12, 2014
Messages
8,988
Location
Walyalup land, Western Australia
Real Name
Andrew

Pietro Sputore 1934 – 1975 – Fremantle Cemetery
by Andrew Priest, on Flickr

The inscription on the gravestone which is in Roman Catholic Lawn B is all in Italian so no translation. What caught my eye, besides the angel which was my focus of this visit to the cemetery, is that the gravestone is for two people, yet only Pietro is on it. No one has been added to the stone since 1975 but the grave is attended and cared for. That is both beautiful and sad at the same time.

A little searching brings up a Freo StreetWise Facebook post from 2016 about a Pietro Sputore who went fishing in 1975 off Garden Island. The boat capsized, Petro hit his head and drowned along with his friend Orazio Serra, founder of European Ceramics. A third friend survived. This may well be Pietro's grave and reason his wife has not yet joined him.

I also believe this tragic event occured only 11 years after Pietro was naturalised as an Australian.
 
Links on this page may be to our affiliates. Sales through affiliate links may benefit this site.
Mu-43 is a fan site and not associated with Olympus, Panasonic, or other manufacturers mentioned on this site.
Forum post reactions by Twemoji: https://github.com/twitter/twemoji
Copyright © 2009-2019 Amin Forums, LLC
Top Bottom