Sculptures Image thread..

Crdome

Mu-43 Legend
Joined
Sep 11, 2011
Messages
6,892
Location
Albuquerque, New Mexico
Real Name
Michael
Big sucker.jpg
Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)
 

Aushiker

Super Moderator
Joined
Sep 12, 2014
Messages
9,648
Location
Walyalup land, Western Australia
Real Name
Andrew
50846254953_ae10e84af8_h.jpg
Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)

Rusty the Tin Dog by Andrew Priest, on Flickr

Rusty was born in 2004 when the children from the Dowerin District High School developed a project initiative to encourage people to stop in Dowerin.

The students helped with his initial design, sourced funding for his materials and employed an artist to build him.

The students were inspired by the legend of his home, the Tin Dog Creek, which originally got its name during settlement in the area and the commencement of mining in the Yilgarn Goldfields.

The story goes that settlers in Northam started using the surrounding land to feed and rest their stock during winter and driving them home when the feed started to dry off.

A track was opened up as a result of this, leading to Moujakine, Yarragin and Eunuin.

From Goomalling onwards, the road followed a chain of water soaks, one of which became known as the 13-mile soak. The miners who were on their way to the Goldfields would leave their empty tinned beef cans (affectionately called ‘tinned dog’) by the water soak, thus Tin Dog Creek got its unique name (S. Gervas 1997).

Gascoyne Murchison Outback Pathway Exploration July-August 2020 - - #GMOPE 23.
 

Crdome

Mu-43 Legend
Joined
Sep 11, 2011
Messages
6,892
Location
Albuquerque, New Mexico
Real Name
Michael
View attachment 869172
Rusty the Tin Dog by Andrew Priest, on Flickr

Rusty was born in 2004 when the children from the Dowerin District High School developed a project initiative to encourage people to stop in Dowerin.

The students helped with his initial design, sourced funding for his materials and employed an artist to build him.

The students were inspired by the legend of his home, the Tin Dog Creek, which originally got its name during settlement in the area and the commencement of mining in the Yilgarn Goldfields.

The story goes that settlers in Northam started using the surrounding land to feed and rest their stock during winter and driving them home when the feed started to dry off.

A track was opened up as a result of this, leading to Moujakine, Yarragin and Eunuin.

From Goomalling onwards, the road followed a chain of water soaks, one of which became known as the 13-mile soak. The miners who were on their way to the Goldfields would leave their empty tinned beef cans (affectionately called ‘tinned dog’) by the water soak, thus Tin Dog Creek got its unique name (S. Gervas 1997).

Gascoyne Murchison Outback Pathway Exploration July-August 2020 - - #GMOPE 23.

Let me guess... Those aren't dalmatian spots!
 

Crdome

Mu-43 Legend
Joined
Sep 11, 2011
Messages
6,892
Location
Albuquerque, New Mexico
Real Name
Michael
Two sculptures.jpg
Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)


Since I'm new to Albuquerque I know nothing of the local art scene. There are numerous works by this sculptor around the Central Avenue (Old Route 66) as it skirts along the University of New Mexico's campus. They are amazingly complex pieces. It's unfathomable to comprehend the amount of time to fabricate these given the number of facets on each pieces. I've seen them as public sculpture. Only in the yards of private residences.
 

rloewy

Mu-43 Legend
Joined
May 5, 2014
Messages
6,967
Real Name
Ron
50822913241_b5da05ca01_o.jpg
Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)


50822164338_cb8c0a5aec_o.jpg
Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)
 

Panolyman

Mu-43 Hall of Famer
Joined
Jan 7, 2020
Messages
2,071
Location
Wild West Wales
Real Name
Brian
20 foot tall 'live' dragon. :biggrin:
1509-70 Dragon.jpg
Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)
 

Panolyman

Mu-43 Hall of Famer
Joined
Jan 7, 2020
Messages
2,071
Location
Wild West Wales
Real Name
Brian
Burghley House Sculpture Garden, City of Peterborough.
1008-11 Sculpture garden 07.jpg
Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)
 

Mike Wingate

Mu-43 Hall of Famer
Joined
Feb 21, 2017
Messages
3,553
Location
Altrincham
Real Name
Mike Wingate
One of Antony Gormley's 100 Men, at Another Place. Crosby, Lancashire.
Gormley.jpg
Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)
 

Aushiker

Super Moderator
Joined
Sep 12, 2014
Messages
9,648
Location
Walyalup land, Western Australia
Real Name
Andrew

Latest posts

Links on this page may be to our affiliates. Sales through affiliate links may benefit this site.
Mu-43 is a fan site and not associated with Olympus, Panasonic, or other manufacturers mentioned on this site.
Forum post reactions by Twemoji: https://github.com/twitter/twemoji
Forum GIFs powered by GIPHY: https://giphy.com/
Copyright © Amin Forums, LLC
Top Bottom