Scarwood's Joining Application

Discussion in 'Welcomes and introductions' started by Scarwood, Jan 16, 2012.

  1. Scarwood

    Scarwood New to Mu-43

    Jan 16, 2012
    Sub-ordinary guy from Finland. People use to say im born around 1988.
    My mom and dad have owned various random cameras over the years but i was never allowed to use them so after a while i gave up and lost interest.

    In the older years i took a few snapshots with my 2mpxl mobilephone camera.
    But about one month ago i saw a very cheap and in very good shape Yashica Kyocera 230 af with 35-70mm 3.5-4.5 lens. And i thought "WOW what an awesome camera!" It felt good in my hand, it was like hearing a old storys from my grandfather while thinking about that he probably don't have many years to live and i need to take what time i have whit him left. Okey maybe not that good.

    So i brought the camera to my good friend Ramirez and he had a powerful and fiery sermon about why i should buy a Micro 4/3 and join this forum. And so i am trying to do just that.

    The camera i have ordered is "Olympus Pen E-P2" With Minolta MC Rokkor-PF 55/1.7 +adapter" and i hope to have atleast a decent camera.

    I should have it in a few days and while i wait im taking a few pictures with my Yashica camera <3

    Hope this application will do

    • Like Like x 3
  2. flash

    flash Mu-43 Hall of Famer

    Apr 29, 2010
    1 hour from Sydney Australia.
    Real Name:
    You're in. Welcome.

    • Like Like x 1
  3. phrenic

    phrenic Mu-43 All-Pro

    Sep 13, 2010
    Welcome aboard!
    • Like Like x 1
  4. Alf

    Alf Mu-43 Top Veteran

    Mar 23, 2010
    Northeastern Tuscany
    • Like Like x 1
  5. Ramirez

    Ramirez Mu-43 Veteran

    Dec 26, 2011
    Welcome my friend! You have seen the light after all my preaching about the m4/3 format! And you have also joined one of the best forums on the Internet :)

    We had a great time yesterday when we did some landscape photography in the snow with plasticbags protecting our cameras :) Thanks for that!

    Nice to have you here.
    • Like Like x 1
  6. Scarwood

    Scarwood New to Mu-43

    Jan 16, 2012
    YESS! Im in! im in!! =)))))

    Thank you guys!

    We sure need to do a tutorial about that sometime!
  7. jumbotron

    jumbotron Mu-43 Regular

    Jul 9, 2011
    Vancouver, Canada
    Your jacket is in the mail. Please allow up to 12 weeks for it to arrive.

    • Like Like x 1
  8. Scarwood

    Scarwood New to Mu-43

    Jan 16, 2012
    I get my own jacket too! This forum sure is awesome!
  9. Hauki

    Hauki Mu-43 Regular

    Dec 5, 2011
    Somerset, England
    Welcome aboard, or should I say Terve,
    what part of Finland are you from?
    • Like Like x 1
  10. Scarwood

    Scarwood New to Mu-43

    Jan 16, 2012
    Thanks Thanks.

    Im from Ostrobotnia, where are you from?

    Paljon lunta tänään mutta ei å kahvi tauko.
  11. Scarwood

    Scarwood New to Mu-43

    Jan 16, 2012
    Added Avatar. Mostly reading the forum from the shadows atm.
  12. Iconindustries

    Iconindustries Mu-43 Hall of Famer

    That is a nice introduction of yourself mate. I like the way you have written it, unique and humorous without being pretentious.

    Hope to see you around more. And would love to see some photos from Finland. I've never been there but I know you have some of the best metal bands in the world.

  13. Grinch

    Grinch Mu-43 Top Veteran

    Jan 9, 2011
    To finalize your induction, please submit photo of prerequisite tattoo assigned by moderator or admin.