P-EM2 how do i turn on focus peaking?

RichardB

Snapshooter
Joined
Nov 19, 2012
Messages
495
Location
Maryland, US
Real Name
Richard
If you want focus peaking on a PEN, you need the E-P5. It is not available on the E-PM2. :frown:
 

clockwork247

Mu-43 Regular
Joined
Feb 4, 2013
Messages
40
If you want focus peaking on a PEN, you need the E-P5. It is not available on the E-PM2. :frown:
my god, i just popped 200 bucks on this camera, i thought all the 16MP cameras has peaking. oh well, there's the magnifier view.
 

RichardB

Snapshooter
Joined
Nov 19, 2012
Messages
495
Location
Maryland, US
Real Name
Richard
my god, i just popped 200 bucks on this camera, i thought all the 16MP cameras has peaking. oh well, there's the magnifier view.
Yes, I use magnifier view with my manual focus lenses. I set the LiveGuide/Fn button to magnify, and it works great. Even though the E-PM2 does not have its own dedicated magnify button, it's easier to magnify than my previous PENs because the Fn button is right next to the shutter button.
 

psknapp

Mu-43 Regular
Joined
Feb 7, 2013
Messages
68
Location
Phoenix
Real Name
Scott
I just received my E-PM2 yesterday and then I saw this thread. I tested the Key Line and it worked! I have a Canon 50mm 1.4 I like using and this will make it so much easier to use, especially wide open! I'm liking this camera more and more! Thanks!
 

Wisertime

Mu-43 Hall of Famer
Joined
Aug 6, 2013
Messages
2,819
Location
Philly
Real Name
Steve
Does the EPM2 have a regular SCP? I can only find the live one. I've had many olympus cameras and this is the first one that's baffled me in this respect. I can live with it, just seems it's the usual Oly SCP is not available.
 

tjdean01

Mu-43 Top Veteran
Joined
Feb 20, 2013
Messages
862
The SCP certainly is available. I forgot how I got to it, probably one of the options under the 1 or 2 menu, or the gears/sprockets (I found the explanation on here).

Also, the magnify function is said to be more accurate than peaking anyway. I've never had it. It wasn't available on any camera when I bought my PM2, so I'm fine without it (although I'd take it if they updated the firmware).
 

jziegler

Mu-43 Veteran
Joined
Dec 15, 2012
Messages
264
Location
Salem County, New Jersey
Does the EPM2 have a regular SCP? I can only find the live one. I've had many olympus cameras and this is the first one that's baffled me in this respect. I can live with it, just seems it's the usual Oly SCP is not available.
It is there, but disabled by default. First go to the wrench menu and the the Menu display setting, and turn on the gears menu. Then go to the gears menu, section d disp. There is a control settings section, that has a popout for iAUTO, P/A/S/M ART and SCN. Each one of those has a setting screen with options to turn on and off. turn on live SCP in the modes that youwant and you're good to go.

-James
 

Wisertime

Mu-43 Hall of Famer
Joined
Aug 6, 2013
Messages
2,819
Location
Philly
Real Name
Steve
It is there, but disabled by default. First go to the wrench menu and the the Menu display setting, and turn on the gears menu. Then go to the gears menu, section d disp. There is a control settings section, that has a popout for iAUTO, P/A/S/M ART and SCN. Each one of those has a setting screen with options to turn on and off. turn on live SCP in the modes that youwant and you're good to go.

-James
I enabled the LIve SCP, but I'm used to using the regular grid one from the EM5, EP1, and Fourthirds cameras where all the settings are on one screen. They kinda are with live, but old habits die hard. This seems to not be an option on the EPM. I've been through the menus.
 

jziegler

Mu-43 Veteran
Joined
Dec 15, 2012
Messages
264
Location
Salem County, New Jersey
I enabled the LIve SCP, but I'm used to using the regular grid one from the EM5, EP1, and Fourthirds cameras where all the settings are on one screen. They kinda are with live, but old habits die hard. This seems to not be an option on the EPM. I've been through the menus.
Do you have both SCP and one of the other options turned on? if you do, press info to switch between them. The SCP on my E-PM2 is very similar to that on my E-PL1, and is all on one screen.
 

Wisertime

Mu-43 Hall of Famer
Joined
Aug 6, 2013
Messages
2,819
Location
Philly
Real Name
Steve
Do you have both SCP and one of the other options turned on? if you do, press info to switch between them. The SCP on my E-PM2 is very similar to that on my E-PL1, and is all on one screen.
Thanks..I see it now. I was pressing OK twice or just info and that just changed the displayed info....working now...
 
Links on this page may be to our affiliates. Sales through affiliate links may benefit this site.
Mu-43 is a fan site and not associated with Olympus, Panasonic, or other manufacturers mentioned on this site.
Forum post reactions by Twemoji: https://github.com/twitter/twemoji
Copyright © 2009-2019 Amin Forums, LLC
Top Bottom