Low Light OM-D Stuff

Discussion in 'Other Genres' started by GaryAyala, Jul 6, 2012.

  1. GaryAyala

    GaryAyala Mu-43 Legend

    Jan 2, 2011
    Low Light Stuff - ISO 1600:

    Luke, the grandson, waiting for the fireworks.



    Luke was born on the same day the USA declared independence from England, so he thinks the July 4 fireworks are in celebration of his birth.

    • Like Like x 3
  2. David A

    David A Mu-43 All-Pro

    Sep 30, 2011
    Brisbane, Australia

    I'm having problems:

    You're the grandfather and Luke was born in 1776?

    You're both remarkably well preserved. Any hints for the mortals amongst us?

  3. fredlong

    fredlong Just this guy...

    Apr 18, 2011
    Massachusetts USA
    Real Name:
    Haven't you ever seen Interview With a Vampire?
  4. marlof

    marlof Mu-43 Regular

    Jun 18, 2010
    The Netherlands
    the force runs strong in his family. :)

    lovely contrast in these images.
  5. GaryAyala

    GaryAyala Mu-43 Legend

    Jan 2, 2011
    Remember Ponce de Leon, I was a member of his expedition ... we're still looking.


    PS- Technically, I think same day may be construed as different than same year.
  6. Livnius

    Livnius Super Moderator

    Jul 7, 2011
    Melbourne. Australia
    Real Name:
    For a kid, that would be freakin awesome to have a big fireworks show on your birthday every single year :)