Lightroom preset question (overlay on top of original adjustments))

imahawki

Mu-43 Veteran
Joined
Aug 12, 2014
Messages
210
Not sure if the title gets to what I'm going to ask but here goes.

Lets say you have two images that you want to apply a cross process preset to. The preset has a "blown out" look so you added a brightness +5 as one of the adjustments. Photo #1 looks great before you apply the preset but Photo #2 needs some brightness added to get the same look and feel as Photo #1. So you set Brightness to +12. If you apply the preset to both photos, won't #2 be at brightness +5 when in reality to get the same final "blown out" look and feel it needs to be at +17 (the original 12 plus 5). But that's the way lightroom works, correct? If you think about this from a workflow perspective, you want to get levels, white/black/highlight/shadow all set for each photo before you apply a "filter". But you want that filter on TOP of the original adjustments. Am I thinking of this right?
 

mcasan

Mu-43 All-Pro
Joined
Feb 26, 2014
Messages
1,624
Location
Atlanta
Within LR the order in which you add non-destructive adjustments/filters in the Develop Module does not matter. A Present is just a set of adjustment/filter values you can save and apply at import or anytime during the workflow.

I have a Preset I use for importing all photos. It works well for most as the starting point to make other adjustments.
 

imahawki

Mu-43 Veteran
Joined
Aug 12, 2014
Messages
210
So there's no way to do what I'm describing. Preset values are absolute and there is no way to make them relative... again, as an example, if part of my preset "recipe" is -0.25 exposure value, I can't apply that to a photo that was underexposed and I set to +1. Instead of it moving to +0.75, its going to go all the way down to -0.25. That doesn't seem as useful for batch work.
 

Wisertime

Mu-43 Hall of Famer
Joined
Aug 6, 2013
Messages
2,807
Location
Philly
Real Name
Steve
You're overthinking this...I think...? :rolleyes: What you do before or after a preset is additional to the preset recipe. A preset is just a starting point to save time. You can move sliders at will before or after applying presets.
 

Levster

Mu-43 All-Pro
Joined
Aug 24, 2012
Messages
1,320
Location
Portsmouth, United Kingdom
Not sure if the title gets to what I'm going to ask but here goes.

Lets say you have two images that you want to apply a cross process preset to. The preset has a "blown out" look so you added a brightness +5 as one of the adjustments. Photo #1 looks great before you apply the preset but Photo #2 needs some brightness added to get the same look and feel as Photo #1. So you set Brightness to +12. If you apply the preset to both photos, won't #2 be at brightness +5 when in reality to get the same final "blown out" look and feel it needs to be at +17 (the original 12 plus 5). But that's the way lightroom works, correct? If you think about this from a workflow perspective, you want to get levels, white/black/highlight/shadow all set for each photo before you apply a "filter". But you want that filter on TOP of the original adjustments. Am I thinking of this right?
I've tried this in Lightroom 5 using a preset and it definitely takes initial adjustments into account. For example, I have a photo that is really dark and when I apply the preset the result is also really dark, however when I first adjust the brightness of the image and then I apply the preset I get a bright resultant image. Hence the preset must be an "add 5" rather than a "set to 5".
 

imahawki

Mu-43 Veteran
Joined
Aug 12, 2014
Messages
210
Hmm, I'll double check this behavior! Maybe this was a problem in prior versions and I hadn't noticed it had been changed.
 

imahawki

Mu-43 Veteran
Joined
Aug 12, 2014
Messages
210
I've tried this in Lightroom 5 using a preset and it definitely takes initial adjustments into account. For example, I have a photo that is really dark and when I apply the preset the result is also really dark, however when I first adjust the brightness of the image and then I apply the preset I get a bright resultant image. Hence the preset must be an "add 5" rather than a "set to 5".
I have to say that unless I'm doing something wrong, this is not working as you described. I made a test preset that changed the tone curve, added some cross processing and added a half stop of exposure. I then found an over-exposed image and dropped the exposure about 3/4 of a stop. When I applied the preset, exposure should have gone to -.25 as you described, but it didn't, it wen to +.5. This seems like either a bad design choice or at least something that should be an option you could change (make presets absolute or relative).
 
Top Bottom