Lightroom 5.6 is out and about

OzRay

Mu-43 Hall of Famer
Joined
Jan 29, 2010
Messages
4,991
Location
South Gippsland, Australia
Real Name
Ray, not Oz
I just did the update and it reminded me again of Adobe weirdness. During the install, you're asked to choose a language, with the default being English (United States), so I naturally go to select English (Australian) or English (British) that is, the correct form of English, but there is no other option. So why have English listed as English (United States), why not just English, or Murican, or some such? :confused:
 

phl0wtography

Mu-43 Veteran
Joined
Apr 15, 2011
Messages
227
So why have English listed as English (United States)
If that's your main gripe, then all's good with the world. :tongue:

I was hoping to see improved X-Trans demosaicing, and a solution for my vent's problem. Since LR5.5 my Noctua cooler would spin up, and slow down in regular, and quite frequent intervals of about 1minute. Cannot tell from the few minutes I had it open. Update was in the middle of the night, so I have to take LR for a proper spin (pun intended) today.
 

mcasan

Mu-43 All-Pro
Joined
Feb 26, 2014
Messages
1,651
Location
Atlanta
Anyone else having problems with LR 5.6 plugins? They all used to be available in LR 5.5, but not now in LR 5.6. Yep, I reinstalled the plugins without error....same situation. I have asked Adobe and plugin makers about this.
 

mcasan

Mu-43 All-Pro
Joined
Feb 26, 2014
Messages
1,651
Location
Atlanta
I stumbled over the problem and "solution".

In LR if you got to Preferences, there are several tabs. One of the tabs is Presets. Near the middle of that window is an option to save your Presets in the same location as your catalog. I had turned that on. Who would have guess that option would cause plugins to not show up when you right click an image?

I turned that option off and I can still see my Presets and once again, if I right click the image both my Nik Collection and Perfect Photo Suite modules all show up as plugins.

Obviously the option for the Preset location must create a path that is used for more than just finding Presets.

Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)
 

OzRay

Mu-43 Hall of Famer
Joined
Jan 29, 2010
Messages
4,991
Location
South Gippsland, Australia
Real Name
Ray, not Oz
If that's your main gripe, then all's good with the world. :tongue:
Funny you should mention that. Yesterday I had to update Flash on my wife's new laptop, as she couldn't view some of her sites. She was doing the update and was having some problems, so I jumped in and on the usual update page, Adobe had now include McAfee AV as a default install. Not tick the box if you want to install it, but untick if you don't want to install it, something people easily miss. WTF is Adobe trying to force crap like this onto unsuspecting users? This is the sort of thing that sets Adobe apart from other software major companies, first it creates a crap program like Flash that needs constant security updates and then, to add insult to injury, tries to install more crap onto your computer that is completely unnecessary.
 

mcasan

Mu-43 All-Pro
Joined
Feb 26, 2014
Messages
1,651
Location
Atlanta
You should consider moving from an OS where you de facto need to run 3rd party virus apps. :wink:

I did the day I retired. :biggrin:
 

jnewell

Mu-43 All-Pro
Joined
Jun 23, 2011
Messages
1,751
Location
Boston, MA
Funny you should mention that. Yesterday I had to update Flash on my wife's new laptop, as she couldn't view some of her sites. She was doing the update and was having some problems, so I jumped in and on the usual update page, Adobe had now include McAfee AV as a default install. Not tick the box if you want to install it, but untick if you don't want to install it, something people easily miss. WTF is Adobe trying to force crap like this onto unsuspecting users? This is the sort of thing that sets Adobe apart from other software major companies, first it creates a crap program like Flash that needs constant security updates and then, to add insult to injury, tries to install more crap onto your computer that is completely unnecessary.
LOL, as they say. They've been doing that for years, where have you been? :wink: But to add injury to insult, my wife and I installed that update the other day and both machines immediately started crashing browsers. Rolled both back to the pre-installation restore point and all is fine again.
 

OzRay

Mu-43 Hall of Famer
Joined
Jan 29, 2010
Messages
4,991
Location
South Gippsland, Australia
Real Name
Ray, not Oz
LOL, as they say. They've been doing that for years, where have you been? :wink: But to add injury to insult, my wife and I installed that update the other day and both machines immediately started crashing browsers. Rolled both back to the pre-installation restore point and all is fine again.
Yeah, I know, but it used to be something like Google Tool Bar or the like, now a trial version of McAfee? How desperate can they get?
 

jnewell

Mu-43 All-Pro
Joined
Jun 23, 2011
Messages
1,751
Location
Boston, MA
Wasn't the Bing tool bar in there for a while, too? I've lost track. In any case, definitely annoying or worse. And the d@mned software doesn't even run. Had the same thing happen with Acrobat Pro recently: updates to 11.0.7 and all of a sudden the drawing edit tools are all grayed out. Thank goodness for the ability to undo the update.
 

budeny

Mu-43 All-Pro
Joined
Mar 4, 2014
Messages
1,585
Location
Boulder, CO
I rolled back to 5.4 as 5.6 is a painfully slower and lagging just after editing couple files..
 

ttomino1980

Mu-43 Regular
Joined
Apr 19, 2014
Messages
133
Location
Slovakia
need advise
have em10 ...whats my option to work with raw? Have old LR4 which doesnt support. I instaled OViewer3 but thats awful ... Do I have to go LR 5.6 or is it ok to always convert to dng and then try LR4? If dng , can you recomend program? I have old laptop so look for easy and good solution. Btw on EM10 I am happy with jpg but you know ...every Pro works raw;-)
 

wanderenvy

Mu-43 Regular
Joined
May 11, 2012
Messages
154
need advise have em10 ...whats my option to work with raw? Have old LR4 which doesnt support. I instaled OViewer3 but thats awful ... Do I have to go LR 5.6 or is it ok to always convert to dng and then try LR4? If dng , can you recomend program? I have old laptop so look for easy and good solution. Btw on EM10 I am happy with jpg but you know ...every Pro works raw;-)
Adobe dng converter is free and does bulk conversion. Then move/import the dng files to lr4.
 

YantaYo

Mu-43 Regular
Joined
Apr 18, 2012
Messages
98
Location
Colorado
need advise
have em10 ...whats my option to work with raw? Have old LR4 which doesnt support. I instaled OViewer3 but thats awful ... Do I have to go LR 5.6 or is it ok to always convert to dng and then try LR4? If dng , can you recomend program? I have old laptop so look for easy and good solution. Btw on EM10 I am happy with jpg but you know ...every Pro works raw;-)
I regret converting my RAW files to DNG. I strongly recommend keeping the RAW files.
 

jnewell

Mu-43 All-Pro
Joined
Jun 23, 2011
Messages
1,751
Location
Boston, MA
I rolled back to 5.4 as 5.6 is a painfully slower and lagging just after editing couple files..
I was surprised by your comment because I haven't noticed any slowdown. Googling the problem turns up complaints about this, but there doesn't seem to be any common element. Did going back to 5.4 solve your slowdown?
 

budeny

Mu-43 All-Pro
Joined
Mar 4, 2014
Messages
1,585
Location
Boulder, CO
I was surprised by your comment because I haven't noticed any slowdown. Googling the problem turns up complaints about this, but there doesn't seem to be any common element. Did going back to 5.4 solve your slowdown?
Being in IT industry, I know very well that bug fixes just introduces new bugs - it's never ending loop :)
Yes, while 5.4 is not Lighting fast (like any LR) it's not as bad as 5.6. I recall same issues with 3.x or 4.x version back some time ago.
 

Latest posts

Links on this page may be to our affiliates. Sales through affiliate links may benefit this site.
Mu-43 is a fan site and not associated with Olympus, Panasonic, or other manufacturers mentioned on this site.
Forum post reactions by Twemoji: https://github.com/twitter/twemoji
Copyright © 2009-2019 Amin Forums, LLC
Top Bottom