Lens with a history !!

Discussion in 'Open Discussion' started by Minniesmum, Apr 11, 2012.

  1. Minniesmum

    Minniesmum Mu-43 Veteran

    Mar 2, 2012
    Last Saturday I bought a rather battered looking but very clean Nikkor Micro 50mm f3.5 lens from a reputable dealer who has a second-hand camera gear at a local market. He said he also had the extension tubes to make it a 1:1 macro but not with him. So this morning I drove to Newcastle to visit the camera shop where he works part time. He didn't have the tubes there but will keep them for me.
    Anyway I said I was delighted with the lens.
    He then said " the lens was in a lot that was offered to me from an estate and that the owner was quite famous." He said that she had travelled around the world researching and photographing plants for her botany work - explains why this lens looked " well-used " !
    He told me her name and it turns out that she was one of the most highly respected botanists in the world. Here is a clip about her from her obituary:

    "Elizabeth Cutter, who has died of cancer aged 81 ( November 2010 ) had an international reputation for her extraordinarily precise, microsurgical approach to her studies of the structure and develop- ment of plants.
    Her research, published in journals such as Nature and Science, was a magnet for graduate students from around the world.
    She obtained a first in botany from St Andrews University and a PhD in botany from Manchester University. After a period (1955-64) in the department of botany at Manchester, Elizabeth was headhunted by the University of California. Four years later she was promoted to a full professorship.
    However, in order to care for her mother in Britain, she resigned in 1972 and moved to a senior lectureship in Manchester, where seven years later she was promoted to the George Harrison chair of botany – one of only six women among Manchester's 225 professors. "

    The most interesting aspect for me is that she specialised in studying mosses, which I've always had an interest in and have considered taking the interest further regards studying and photographing.

    Anyway I'm the very proud new owner of her macro lens ! Makes it feel pretty special. :)
    • Like Like x 8
  2. Crdome

    Crdome Mu-43 Hall of Famer

    Sep 11, 2011
    West Central Indiana
    Real Name:
    Congrats! Have fun and post pixs. -Chrome
    • Like Like x 1
  3. kinlau

    kinlau Mu-43 Top Veteran

    Feb 29, 2012
    Cool.... Now you just have to get some moss shots in her honor.
    • Like Like x 1
  4. Minniesmum

    Minniesmum Mu-43 Veteran

    Mar 2, 2012
    You bet I will ...that is my plan ;)
  5. Sawfish

    Sawfish Mu-43 Regular

    Nov 11, 2011
    Great story. That could teach us not to judge a book by its cover. :cool:

    • Like Like x 1
  6. dagaleaa

    dagaleaa Mu-43 Veteran

    Jun 4, 2011
    Naples, Fl
    Real Name:
    A new lens and a story....I really like that! I often wonder about the used lens I see...who had used them and enjoyed them, and wish they came with a memory.
    • Like Like x 1
  7. Minniesmum

    Minniesmum Mu-43 Veteran

    Mar 2, 2012
    that's why this lens is so cool....I had no idea when I bought it of it's history...the dealer Paul that sold me it last Saturday only just remembered this afternoon where it had come from, so a stroke of luck.