Hi Mu-43 forum! happy to have found you :) greetings from Boston!

nursenicole

Mu-43 Regular
Joined
Feb 24, 2011
Messages
76
Location
boston
I actually posted over in the olympus E-PL1 photos thread earlier today, but a proper introduction would be more polite!

My name and occupation are probably pretty obvious :biggrin: I've been an RN for almost 7 years now, and I love my job. My other loves are travel, music, art and, of course, photography.

I've been into photography for as long as I can remember - my father used to teach photography years ago, and he and a friend of his used to spend hours at a nature reservation in NY waiting patiently in deer-blinds to get shots of various woodland creatures...so capturing moments is something I have always had a passion for, even as a little kid. (If I tried to recall every camera I've ever owned and loved/abused, I honestly don't think I could do it!)

I was using a Sony Cybershot (a birthday gift from dad) from early 2008 to early 2011...and just bought myself an Olympus E-PL1 a few weeks ago, along with the kit lens and the 40-150mm lens too. Would like to get a macro lens or adapter of some sort too.

Steep learning curve - major upgrade - very much looking forward to learning my way around this new camera! And VERY glad to have found this forum, and all of you.

:biggrin:
 

Hyubie

Unique like everyone else
Joined
Oct 15, 2010
Messages
1,393
Location
Massachusetts
Real Name
Herbert
Welcome Nicole! Wow, I think there are quite a number of us around the Boston area in this forum! :)
 

nursenicole

Mu-43 Regular
Joined
Feb 24, 2011
Messages
76
Location
boston
Welcome Nicole! Wow, I think there are quite a number of us around the Boston area in this forum! :)
I moved here a little over a year ago from western CT. It's been fun and sometimes a little intimidating to learn my way around a whole new locale -- also a little intimidating to re-learn how to drive!

Lots of amazing places to take pictures up here - south shore, Cape Cod, Boston area, New Hampshire...even went to Canada a few times last year! So much beautiful landscape - beach, mountains, marshlands, bogs - maybe it's just that it's all new to me, but I'm really enjoying exploring the area :)
 

BBW

Super Moderator Emeritus
Joined
Jan 13, 2010
Messages
6,229
Location
Near "Playland" outside of NYC, NY, USA
Nicole, thanks so much for your thoughtful introduction and welcome! Ah, western CT...hmm, near Kent or Sharon? Boston is a great area, as well - tons of history, and one of my favorite museums - The Gardner Museum!:biggrin:

I'm very glad you've found your way here. There are many helpful threads about the E-PL1, but please don't hold back with any questions. I am looking forward to seeing more from you, Nicole. I really do like your swans and ducks photograph very much.:thumbup:
 

nursenicole

Mu-43 Regular
Joined
Feb 24, 2011
Messages
76
Location
boston
Nicole, thanks so much for your thoughtful introduction and welcome! Ah, western CT...hmm, near Kent or Sharon?
Sort of! Does the name Brookfield ring a bell? :smile: I spent most of my life in Brookfield, but have adventured all over that side of CT and into NY too.

Thanks so much for the warm welcome, everyone! Glad to be a part of such a friendly community.
 

GaryAyala

Mu-43 Legend
Joined
Jan 2, 2011
Messages
6,564
Location
SoCal
Welcome aboard Nicole. A ton of you Celtic/Red Sox/Patriot types in this forum ... the few of us left may have to circle our wagons.

Gary
 

penfan2010

Mu-43 All-Pro
Joined
Nov 12, 2010
Messages
1,098
Location
NJ, USA
Welcome, Nicole, from a fellow E-PL1 owner in Westfield NJ (even further south of you)! Took a look at your photos on the E-PL1 thread---really great shots, specially of the water fowl family---amazing lighting and color. Look forward to seeing more.
 

nursenicole

Mu-43 Regular
Joined
Feb 24, 2011
Messages
76
Location
boston
Welcome aboard Nicole. A ton of you Celtic/Red Sox/Patriot types in this forum ... the few of us left may have to circle our wagons.

Gary
HAHA!

i have recently grown to love watching the Celtics (only been up here a year or so), but that's about all i can handle for sports - plus, while I mostly grew up in CT...I'm a New Yorker 100% - so no worries :wink:

thanks to everyone for the lovely compliments and warm welcome. got some cool shots of gulls on the beach yesterday so i'll post a few soon!
 

Latest posts

Links on this page may be to our affiliates. Sales through affiliate links may benefit this site.
Mu-43 is a fan site and not associated with Olympus, Panasonic, or other manufacturers mentioned on this site.
Forum post reactions by Twemoji: https://github.com/twitter/twemoji
Copyright © 2009-2019 Amin Forums, LLC
Top Bottom