Help solve a mystery!

Mountain_Man_79

Do all the interns get Glocks?
Joined
Mar 9, 2020
Messages
1,400
Location
California High Desert
Real Name
Chris
Maybe. I stared at this one for awhile myself. The windows are very similar, its stone, and the buttresses between the windows seem spot on. No evidence of a low wall, but nowadays that’s a tripping hazard and has probably been replaced with a handicap ramp. I wonder if we can find any older pics of this church? St Mary’s Catholic Church in Evanston Illinois
Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)
 

Mountain_Man_79

Do all the interns get Glocks?
Joined
Mar 9, 2020
Messages
1,400
Location
California High Desert
Real Name
Chris
Looking the obituary, James R. Conley was himself married 31 May 1952
Wow. Interesting. I actually wondered briefly if it was a picture of his own wife. Perhaps you’re on to something! I wonder if we can find out where he was married at. Maybe we’ll find out match for both the location and the mystery woman in one fowl swoop!
 

Mountain_Man_79

Do all the interns get Glocks?
Joined
Mar 9, 2020
Messages
1,400
Location
California High Desert
Real Name
Chris
Ok, here’s a scanned image of the photo. I’m off for a few hours, check in later!
Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)
 

Mountain_Man_79

Do all the interns get Glocks?
Joined
Mar 9, 2020
Messages
1,400
Location
California High Desert
Real Name
Chris
Cook county is Chicago, so we’ve got a big metro area to deal with unfortunately. However I do believe that rules out the first church that was 2-2.5hrs away. If this was a photo of his own wife, it’s unfortunate that she passed so young. The family records page that was uncovered also doesn’t note that they had any children. Edit- their only child died in 1999. The mystery continues.
 
Last edited:

Mountain_Man_79

Do all the interns get Glocks?
Joined
Mar 9, 2020
Messages
1,400
Location
California High Desert
Real Name
Chris
Joined
Apr 20, 2019
Messages
792
Location
Tasmania
Look at the style of dress etc.
I'm not offering any other than this may better place it in dating.

I've fiddled with old photos to eke out more detail in key areas, obviously, probably destroying other areas. But such is the beauty of digital stuff.
 

mauve

Mu-43 All-Pro
Joined
Mar 9, 2010
Messages
1,518
Location
Paris, France
Whelp, we have pictures of his wife Rosemary - https://www.ancestry.com/search/collections/1093/?name=Rosemary+Margaret_Loomis&keyword=Evanston

The top two are her. Unfortunately I can’t see the large picture. However, from what I can see, I don’t believe their is a resemblance between her and our mystery bride, but I could be wrong.
I really, strongly believe it's her ; same nose, same smile : (enlarged using some URL trickery)
0bf1a73c-bb04-488d-a237-1905a737c303.jpg
Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)


Sadly if they had no heir left when they died, the estate was probably sold and that's how the book surfaced in a thrift shop with the picture unclaimed.

M.
 
Last edited:

bredman

Mu-43 Top Veteran
Joined
May 30, 2013
Messages
795
Location
Sherwood Forest
Real Name
Pete
Looks like Rosemary. That is definitely him

Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)



His family home shows up on the 1940 census as Ward 7, Evanston, Evanston Township, Cook. Isn't that church in Evanston.
 
Links on this page may be to our affiliates. Sales through affiliate links may benefit this site.
Mu-43 is a fan site and not associated with Olympus, Panasonic, or other manufacturers mentioned on this site.
Forum post reactions by Twemoji: https://github.com/twitter/twemoji
Copyright © 2009-2019 Amin Forums, LLC
Top Bottom