HELP aperture 3 keeps crashing

Bermuda

Mu-43 Regular
Joined
Jan 7, 2011
Messages
85
Location
Bermuda
Hey
hope somebody can help me. For no reason what so ever my aperture 3 program keeps crashing :( I am going to do the basic stuff tonight reinstall it debug etc etc. HOWEVER lets say it is just not going to work. How do i export the photos out of it so i can view them with another program? I do not want to loose 1000+ photos

Many thanks and hope somebody can help
 

Bermuda

Mu-43 Regular
Joined
Jan 7, 2011
Messages
85
Location
Bermuda
Hello

thats what i want to do the problem i have it before it started to crash i had imported the photos from the camera into aperture therefore the file names etc have all changed and Iphoto can no longer read the files. :(
 

Alanroseman

Super Moderator Emeritus
Joined
Dec 21, 2010
Messages
3,412
Location
New England
To bring up the program’s First Aid tools, restart Aperture holding down the Command and Option keys. at the same time.

REPAIR PERMISSIONS, REPAIR DATABASE, REBUILD DATABASE


The three choices for database troubleshooting are Repair Permission, Repair Database, and Rebuild Database. We’re not going to belabor the description of each as this long dialog box already describes each but here’s our general guide to the process.

Repair Permissions - This basically fixes permissions issues in the database, which is a very low-level repair. Generally if you’re seeing weirdness in your Library, this is not going to do much. If you’ve just moved your Library from one machine to another, start here though.

Repair Database – This used to be the highest level of database repair Aperture had to offer. This scans the whole database for issues and fixes anything it finds. It’s more thorough but more time intensive.

Rebuild Database - This is a very long process (relative to the other two) but the most complete. Aperture re-indexes every single image (not just ones where it finds a problem.) Go to this one when nothing else seems to be working.
 

Alanroseman

Super Moderator Emeritus
Joined
Dec 21, 2010
Messages
3,412
Location
New England
I would also suggest that prior to rebuilding the database in Aperture.

1. Close all open applications
2. Open Disk Utility -> select repair permissions
3. On completion - restart
4. Perform the above database rebuild procedure

There are several other steps one can take, some of them depend on the location of your Aperture Library. Is is resident on your startup drive? Is it on an off board or external drive? Is it on a second internal drive or partition?

Do you have a second Mac? If so.

Restart the Mac with Aperture on it WHILE HOLDING DOWN THE "T" key.

This will start the Mac in override FireWire mode.
Connect your second Mac via FW cable.

Run disk utility repair on the now desktop mounted HD.

Then there's Disk Warrior....
 

Alanroseman

Super Moderator Emeritus
Joined
Dec 21, 2010
Messages
3,412
Location
New England
I'm in the office, if you're in the USA send me a private message. I'll give you my office number and I'll walk you through the procedure if you like. It's a snowy day and most of my work is being done remotely anyway...

Cheers, Alan
 

Bermuda

Mu-43 Regular
Joined
Jan 7, 2011
Messages
85
Location
Bermuda
i rebuilt the data base and it seemed to of worked. ( though now i have got a back up of the photos and don't wanna use the program just incase it does it again) :(
 

Alanroseman

Super Moderator Emeritus
Joined
Dec 21, 2010
Messages
3,412
Location
New England
What version of OS X are you using?

Here is a free application: Carbon Copy Cloner

Works great, I even use it commercially.

Time machine works fine too, as long as you're running an OS which provides it as a backup strategy..
 

Alanroseman

Super Moderator Emeritus
Joined
Dec 21, 2010
Messages
3,412
Location
New England
You should be able to use "Time Machine" to keep your entire system backed up. And, it will allow you a complete restoration of all files and settings if you have to replace your computer, or its hard drive.
 

~tc~

Mu-43 Hall of Famer
Joined
Oct 22, 2010
Messages
2,494
Location
Houston, TX
[off topic] I thought the whole point of paying extra for a mac was to not have these problems [/offtopic]

:)
 

Bermuda

Mu-43 Regular
Joined
Jan 7, 2011
Messages
85
Location
Bermuda
well that lasted long :( its back to crashing again. I added a total of about 10 photos to the program :( This is REALLY NOT FUNNY ANY MORE :(

Has anybody tried or heard anything about this program?

Pixelmator

thanks for EVERYBODYS help :)
 

john1027

Mu-43 Veteran
Joined
Mar 5, 2010
Messages
305
Location
Alexandria, VA USA
Bermuda,

When Aperture 3 first came out, I had many of the issues that you and countless others experienced. It was a quantum leap from Aperture 2 to 3 in the demands the program makes on the computer. Aperture 3 is VERY hard on your RAM but more so on the graphics card. Originally, I had nothing but frustration and spent hours on the phone with Apple support. I was originally running A3 on an older iMac. I was at a point that I needed to upgrade the iMac anyway and did so. With the new computer, I have had absolutely no issues. What I think this underscores is that A3 is geared to the newer processors and trying to run it on older models can easily lead to issues and frustration.

If you are in the same position hardware-wise that I was and don't want to upgrade your computer, I personally would not recommend using A3. If you are looking for a less expensive but fully capable program to use, I might suggest Adobe's Photoshop Elements. PSE 9 is designed for the mac and from what I have read gets good reviews.

edit photos, photo editing software program | Adobe Photoshop Elements 9
 

Bermuda

Mu-43 Regular
Joined
Jan 7, 2011
Messages
85
Location
Bermuda
thanks for the info mate. Yep its looking like tis just down to LACK of power more than anything. O well u live and learn .
 

Alanroseman

Super Moderator Emeritus
Joined
Dec 21, 2010
Messages
3,412
Location
New England
Hello Bermuda,

in a past post I asked for lots more info on your machine...

I explained how to repair the Aperture database, but not knowing your machine info makes it impossible to fully diagnose the issue.

Go to the Apple - top left of your screen

Select- About this Mac
Select - More Info

Go to the File menu

Select - Save As

Select Rich Text Format

Name it-save it- send it to me...

I'll tell you what's going wrong.

As mentioned in a private message to you, you can call me in my office and I'll walk you through the steps to fully diagnose the issue.

Cheers, Alan
 
Links on this page may be to our affiliates. Sales through affiliate links may benefit this site.
Mu-43 is a fan site and not associated with Olympus, Panasonic, or other manufacturers mentioned on this site.
Forum post reactions by Twemoji: https://github.com/twitter/twemoji
Copyright © 2009-2019 Amin Forums, LLC
Top Bottom