GH4 RAW - does any editor support it yet?

LundyD

Mu-43 Regular
Joined
Feb 19, 2013
Messages
38
Location
Dayton, OH, U.S.A.
Real Name
Dave Lundy
I just got my GH4 a few days ago and am still learning my way around it. My biggest problem at the moment is how to process its RAW files, so for now, I'm shooting RAW + JPG large with minimum compression. I tried the SILKYPIX software that came with it. Yikes! That was an awful experience. Is there any photo editor that can process GH4 RAW files now? Or a way to convert them to DNG or TIFF? I normally use PSE 11, but PSE 12, nor any other Adobe product, supports GH4 RAW files yet. Corel PaintShop Pro X6 will open them, but the preview is flatter than a pancake, so it's really hard to tell what you're doing. FastPictureViewer Pro displays them nicely, but displays "(No Histogram Data)".
 

GFFPhoto

Mu-43 All-Pro
Joined
Feb 24, 2013
Messages
1,793
I've seen other threads and read blogs where folks are still using their GH3s for work since there is no support yet. Check the other GH4 threads or send a message to Kirk Tuck on his blog. He seems like a good guy, I imagine he would respond
 

LundyD

Mu-43 Regular
Joined
Feb 19, 2013
Messages
38
Location
Dayton, OH, U.S.A.
Real Name
Dave Lundy
I found mention a couple places of using a hex editor to replace the text GH4 with GH3 in the RAW file, so I gave that a shot. I used the free program Be.HexEditor. Be sure to save a copy of the RAW file BEFORE editing, because the Be.HexEditor program doesn't have a "Save As ..." option. Perhaps there is one that does? Anyway, this trick seems to work OK, but I've only tried it on one photo so far. This was shot in late afternoon at ISO 5,000.

Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)

Peony closeup
by lundyd, on Flickr
 

dhazeghi

Mu-43 Hall of Famer
Joined
Aug 6, 2010
Messages
4,381
Location
San Jose, CA
Real Name
Dara
I found mention a couple places of using a hex editor to replace the text GH4 with GH3 in the RAW file, so I gave that a shot. I used the free program Be.HexEditor. Be sure to save a copy of the RAW file BEFORE editing, because the Be.HexEditor program doesn't have a "Save As ..." option. Perhaps there is one that does? Anyway, this trick seems to work OK, but I've only tried it on one photo so far. This was shot in late afternoon at ISO 5,000.
A safer way to do this would be using ExifTool or ExifToolGUI - change the model from GH4 to GH3.

With ExifTool, the command would be: 'exiftool -model="GH3" *.ORF'
 

robbie36

Mu-43 All-Pro
Joined
Sep 25, 2010
Messages
1,579
Location
Bangkok
Real Name
rob collins
Photo Ninja will open GH4 files but it doesnt have a color profile as of yet. If you have a color checker you could create one yourself and import it into Photo Ninja. Or you could photograph the colorchecker and send it to Photo Ninja support and they will create one for you.
 

LundyD

Mu-43 Regular
Joined
Feb 19, 2013
Messages
38
Location
Dayton, OH, U.S.A.
Real Name
Dave Lundy
A safer way to do this would be using ExifTool or ExifToolGUI - change the model from GH4 to GH3.

With ExifTool, the command would be: 'exiftool -model="GH3" *.ORF'
Thanks for the tip, dhazeghi. I'm not sure how much safer that would be, but it would certainly be easier to convert several files at once. But since I'm using a Panasonic camera, it would be 'exiftool -model="GH3" *.RW2' Your example using *.ORF is correct for your Olympus cameras, but not for my Panny.
 

LundyD

Mu-43 Regular
Joined
Feb 19, 2013
Messages
38
Location
Dayton, OH, U.S.A.
Real Name
Dave Lundy
Just found the new version of Iridient Developer supports GH4 raws. I verified it opens them.
Thanks, Ranger Rick. I wasn't familiar with Iridient Developer, so I looked it up. Now I know why I didn't know about it - it's Mac only. I'm sure some Mac users here will find that useful. For now, I'll use dhazeghi's tip to edit a copy of the RAW files with exiftool.
 

Ranger Rick

Mu-43 Top Veteran
Joined
Apr 11, 2009
Messages
522
Location
Tempe, AZ
Real Name
Rick
Thanks, Ranger Rick. I wasn't familiar with Iridient Developer, so I looked it up. Now I know why I didn't know about it - it's Mac only. I'm sure some Mac users here will find that useful. For now, I'll use dhazeghi's tip to edit a copy of the RAW files with exiftool.
Sorry, LundyD, I forgot some are still on those legacy OSs :)


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
 

LundyD

Mu-43 Regular
Joined
Feb 19, 2013
Messages
38
Location
Dayton, OH, U.S.A.
Real Name
Dave Lundy
A safer way to do this would be using ExifTool or ExifToolGUI - change the model from GH4 to GH3.

With ExifTool, the command would be: 'exiftool -model="GH3" *.ORF'
It's been eons since I've attempted to use a non-native program in the Windows command prompt! I'm running Windows 8.1 and have copied the exiftool.exe file to the C:\WINDOWS directory. When I try to use it, I get the following error.
'C:\WINDOWS\exiftool' is not recognized as an internal or external command, operable program or batch file. Argh! Now, what? The ExifTools website says In Windows 7, running exiftool requires administrator privileges. If necessary, this may be enabled by right clicking on exiftool, then selecting "Run this program as administrator" from the Compatibility settings. If I right-click the file and select Run as administrator, ExifTool opens in a cmd window and spews out hundreds of lines of help a page at a time, then exits and closes the cmd window after all the help is read. :-( I'm not making much progress here.
 

w7ox

Mu-43 Regular
Joined
Jun 18, 2010
Messages
64
Real Name
Phil Wheeler
It's been eons since I've attempted to use a non-native program in the Windows command prompt! I'm running Windows 8.1 and have copied the exiftool.exe file to the C:\WINDOWS directory. When I try to use it, I get the following error.
'C:\WINDOWS\exiftool' is not recognized as an internal or external command, operable program or batch file. Argh! Now, what? The ExifTools website says In Windows 7, running exiftool requires administrator privileges. If necessary, this may be enabled by right clicking on exiftool, then selecting "Run this program as administrator" from the Compatibility settings. If I right-click the file and select Run as administrator, ExifTool opens in a cmd window and spews out hundreds of lines of help a page at a time, then exits and closes the cmd window after all the help is read. :-( I'm not making much progress here.
Did you do this at the website above?

"2. ExifToolGUI
You can download GUI from here. GUI doesn't need to be "installed". Just unzip ExifToolGUI.zip file into any directory, create Desktop shortcut and GUI is ready to use.
Note: It is not recommended to put ExifToolGUI.exe into directories owned by operating system (Windows and Program files), unless you know what you're doing.
So, if you didn't already, just create new directory on C drive (i.e. C:\MyTools), put ExifToolGUI.exe there and create Desktop shortcut.

GUI doesn't write anything into registry file or elsewhere. After first usage, all settings are written into "ExifToolGUI.ini" file, which is automatically created in the same folder where "ExifToolGUI.exe" has been started from."
 

LundyD

Mu-43 Regular
Joined
Feb 19, 2013
Messages
38
Location
Dayton, OH, U.S.A.
Real Name
Dave Lundy
No, Phil, I hadn't installed ExifToolGUI. ExifTool would need to work before ExifToolGUI could work, since it's just a graphical interface to ExifTool, which I haven't been able to get to work. Just for grins & giggles, I did try ExifToolGUI, and it immediately responded "ERROR: ExifTool not found! Metadata operations disabled." That looks a lot like the error I was getting in the cmd shell, so I guessed maybe it's not found in the system path. I updated the path to be sure ExifTool was included, but no change. I'm stumped.
 

LundyD

Mu-43 Regular
Joined
Feb 19, 2013
Messages
38
Location
Dayton, OH, U.S.A.
Real Name
Dave Lundy
Well, it turns out that if I type the full path in the CMD prompt, it works, even though the path is already included in the environment variable, so including it when typing the command should not be necessary. Grrr! Well, at least I was able to update an entire directory of files by typing a single command. Curiously, FastPictureViewer still shows the edited files as being shot with a DMC-GH4, but PSE 11 shows them shot with a DMC-GH3.
 

LundyD

Mu-43 Regular
Joined
Feb 19, 2013
Messages
38
Location
Dayton, OH, U.S.A.
Real Name
Dave Lundy
Ack! I've discovered that ExifTool also changes the date taken field (DateTimeOriginal in ExifTool-speak) when I only tell it to change the camera model. Not nice! Now I suppose I need to find a parameter to prevent that. It appears that -P does the trick. It shouldn't be necessary to tell a program not to do something you didn't specifically tell it to do. It wouldn't bother me if it only changed the file modified date, but to also change the date taken doesn't make sense to me.
 

w7ox

Mu-43 Regular
Joined
Jun 18, 2010
Messages
64
Real Name
Phil Wheeler
I just learned that Iridient Raw Developer (Mac only) supports the GH4 with a version released on May 7.
 

aonavy

Mu-43 Regular
Joined
Nov 25, 2012
Messages
144
Location
Epping NH
Real Name
George
I found mention a couple places of using a hex editor to replace the text GH4 with GH3 in the RAW file, so I gave that a shot. I used the free program Be.HexEditor. Be sure to save a copy of the RAW file BEFORE editing, because the Be.HexEditor program doesn't have a "Save As ..." option. Perhaps there is one that does? Anyway, this trick seems to work OK, but I've only tried it on one photo so far. This was shot in late afternoon at ISO 5,000.

Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)

Peony closeup
by lundyd, on Flickr
yep this works. It would be awesome if someone could create a script that would convert a folder with this GH4 RAWS to GH3 instead of doing one by one.
 

jurgen

Mu-43 Regular
Joined
Jan 27, 2014
Messages
120
Thanks for the tip, dhazeghi. I'm not sure how much safer that would be, but it would certainly be easier to convert several files at once. But since I'm using a Panasonic camera, it would be 'exiftool -model="GH3" *.RW2' Your example using *.ORF is correct for your Olympus cameras, but not for my Panny.
For whatever reason, I cannot get this command to work:

exiftool -model="GH3" *.RW2

It tells me:

Error: File not found - *RW2
0 image files updated
1 files weren't updated due to error

[Process completed]

I've got a couple dozen .rw2 files. Any thoughts?
 

LundyD

Mu-43 Regular
Joined
Feb 19, 2013
Messages
38
Location
Dayton, OH, U.S.A.
Real Name
Dave Lundy
You need to tell the program where the files are located. And the model is actually DMC-GH3 instead of just GH3. Also, if you don't include the -P option, it will change the date taken date & time to the time you ran the command - probably not what you want. So the command ends up like so:
exiftool -P -model="DMC-GH3" "path-to-your-photos\*.RW2" where "path-to-your-photos" might be "D:\My Pictures\GH4 tests\" or something similar.
 

Latest posts

Links on this page may be to our affiliates. Sales through affiliate links may benefit this site.
Mu-43 is a fan site and not associated with Olympus, Panasonic, or other manufacturers mentioned on this site.
Forum post reactions by Twemoji: https://github.com/twitter/twemoji
Copyright © 2009-2019 Amin Forums, LLC
Top Bottom