GH 4 V1.1 Firmware Not Recognized

Joined
Jan 3, 2013
Messages
59
Location
Denver CO
I've downloaded the V1.1 firmware to my laptop and then copied it to a formatted SD card. The card was inserted to the camera which held a fully charged battery, the camera turned on and the Play button pressed. The message I got was "no valid picture to play". I doubled checked the card by opening it to determine if the V1.1 bin was present and it was. Any ideas as to what might be going wrong? Thanks, Richard
 

arentol

Mu-43 Veteran
Joined
Jun 29, 2012
Messages
269
One thing I read said you may need to take a couple photos on the card between formatting it and copying the bin onto it. Not sure if it will help in this case, but it can't hurt.
 

Paul80

Mu-43 Veteran
Joined
Jul 6, 2014
Messages
382
one other thing to check is the actual firmware already on the camera as that message is also displayed if the firmware already on the camera is the same or newer than the one on the card.

It might already have the 1.1 firmware on the camera.

also did you format the card in camera or in the laptop, it should be done in the camera.

Paul
 
Joined
Jan 3, 2013
Messages
59
Location
Denver CO
  • Thread Starter Thread Starter
  • #4
Some digital magic just occurred. After taking pix, formatting the card in camera a number of times and down-loading the firmware upgrade a second time, the upgrade worked. Possibly the original download was corrupted. Richard
 

Wasabi Bob

Mu-43 All-Pro
Joined
Nov 23, 2010
Messages
1,112
Location
New Jersey - United States
By default the camera goes to the playback mode when you power it up. It also reboots to PLAY after a firmware update. If there aren't any photos on the card, the "No Valid ..." message pops up. That's not a problem, just the GH4's reaction to no photos on the card.

Second, you need to "copy and paste" the firmware to the card. It's been discussed, many times, that dragging the file into the card (especially on a Mac) results in the GH4 not seeing the file. I've had this happen to me once.

And finally, yes, the battery needs to be fully charged - right off the charger.

Glad to hear you got it working. Hope these steps can be of some benefit to others reading this thread.
 
Joined
Jan 3, 2013
Messages
59
Location
Denver CO
  • Thread Starter Thread Starter
  • #6
Bob: thanks for the reply. As a new user to Panasonic, I wasn't aware that copying and pasting the file to the card was preferable to dragging it to the card. Got lucky though as repeated dragging finally was recognized. Richard
 

arentol

Mu-43 Veteran
Joined
Jun 29, 2012
Messages
269
I am running Windows 8.1 and I dragged and dropped the GH4 firmware file and it worked just fine, first time.

I also drag and dropped 6 lens firmwares without any issues.

I did all these updates over two days on one battery charge while also tooling around with settings, taking test photos, and using the LCD to view the effect of settings changes. So a completely full battery isn't necessary, though it is out course a really really good idea.
 
Links on this page may be to our affiliates. Sales through affiliate links may benefit this site.
Mu-43 is a fan site and not associated with Olympus, Panasonic, or other manufacturers mentioned on this site.
Forum post reactions by Twemoji: https://github.com/twitter/twemoji
Copyright © 2009-2019 Amin Forums, LLC
Top Bottom