G9 6K output file size problem. Can anyone advise please?

pixels4u

New to Mu-43
Joined
Dec 21, 2019
Messages
4
Hi.
New to M4/3 and trying out extracting images from the 6K mode. In camera I can select and save a frame at 18M (4922x3888). However on the PC using “Handbrake” software to convert the MP4 file and then import into Lightroom, it only exports at 1920x1420 pixels at 72 dpi! I’ve used the YouTube video guide below, but I can’t understand why it doesn’t export the frame capture at full resolution as per the video. I hope this makes sense!


Thank you.
 
Joined
Mar 13, 2019
Messages
21
FFMPEG processing
Install ffmpeg https://m.wikihow.com/Install-FFmpeg-on-Windows

Create directory ‘6k’ on C:, with subs of ‘tif’ and/or ‘jpeg’

Open 'CMD', change directory to 6K (cd/6k on C:). Place video to be converted in C:/6k. enter either of following, using name of video.

TIFFs 16bit
ffmpeg -y -i 2019-06-13_12-55-51.mp4 -an -r 30 -pix_fmt rgb48 -vcodec tiff tif/name-%06d.tif

Smaller jpeg
ffmpeg -i 2019-06-13_12-55-51.mp4 -q:v 1 jpeg/%06d.jpg

Highest(best) jpeg quality
ffmpeg -i 2019-06-13_12-55-51.mp4 -q:v 1 -qmin 1 -qmax 1 jpeg/name-%06d.jpg

For clips of full video (example)
ffmpeg -i 2019-06-13_12-55-51.mp4 -ss 00:09:23 -to 00:25:33 -q:v 1 -qmin 1 -qmax 1 jpeg/name-%06d.jpg
 

pixels4u

New to Mu-43
Joined
Dec 21, 2019
Messages
4
  • Thread Starter Thread Starter
  • #3
Thank you. I’ll take a look. What I can’t understand is that in the video I used, she has no problem extracting 18mb images from Lightroom.
 
Joined
Mar 13, 2019
Messages
21
in the video, I have no idea, using ‘Fast 1080”, she got outputdimensions same size as input...but it is a quite older version of Handbrake.

if you still want to use Handbrake and Lightroom, use presets>production>production max. This will give you input and output dimensions of the same size (4922x3888). I just tested and LR capture frame is of that size. (Make sure you use m4v, not mkv)
 

pixels4u

New to Mu-43
Joined
Dec 21, 2019
Messages
4
  • Thread Starter Thread Starter
  • #5
Thank you very much. I shall try this today and get back to you.
 

pixels4u

New to Mu-43
Joined
Dec 21, 2019
Messages
4
  • Thread Starter Thread Starter
  • #6
in the video, I have no idea, using ‘Fast 1080”, she got outputdimensions same size as input...but it is a quite older version of Handbrake.

if you still want to use Handbrake and Lightroom, use presets>production>production max. This will give you input and output dimensions of the same size (4922x3888). I just tested and LR capture frame is of that size. (Make sure you use m4v, not mkv)
Brilliant, that worked first time. Thank you very much :th_salute:
 
Links on this page may be to our affiliates. Sales through affiliate links may benefit this site.
Mu-43 is a fan site and not associated with Olympus, Panasonic, or other manufacturers mentioned on this site.
Forum post reactions by Twemoji: https://github.com/twitter/twemoji
Copyright © 2009-2019 Amin Forums, LLC
Top Bottom