Flags Above Your Country/State/City (or anywhere else you spot a flag...)

Will Focus

Mu-43 Hall of Famer
Joined
Nov 28, 2017
Messages
2,938
Location
Traverse City, Michigan USA
Flying True Colors_NEW w nr.jpg
Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)


I checked for a recent flag thread but came up empty. Most are about 10 years old, give or take a few. Perhaps I'm not searching properly. So, 4th of July being tomorrow I ran up up an American Flag photo with a rainbow backdrop I shot after a thunderstorm on a trip downstate a couple of years ago. Happy Fourth of July everyone!

But..., don't feel left out. You can post whatever flags you have here. Penalty flags, golf hole flags, caution flags, pennants...whatever. If it waves in the wind from a pole it's a flag and you can post it in this thread...!
 
Joined
Aug 13, 2014
Messages
4,272
Location
Honolulu, HI
Real Name
Walter
This is not an American flag, but it is deeply connected to our state's history. Two Hawaiian Kingdom flags. The one on the left became our state flag. Iolani Palace bedecked with Hawaiian flags in honor of King Kalakaua's birthday in November 2019.

45838356311_336873edf7_k.jpg
Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)

Olympus EM1 II w/PL 15 f1.7

Happy 4th of July! This was shot at the Kapaa Industrial Park near the Kawainui Marsh. I dunno why they had such a huge flag flying, but we could see it from clear across the other side of the marsh.
47507578592_a7336476e7_k.jpg
Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)

EM1 w/12-100
 
Last edited:

Will Focus

Mu-43 Hall of Famer
Joined
Nov 28, 2017
Messages
2,938
Location
Traverse City, Michigan USA
cherry fest 2021 (2).JPG
Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)


I put this here because I couldn't find a hot air balloon thread...besides, it has flags.

This morning, before most people are up, over the Midway in Traverse City, Cherry Festival 2021.
 

JLGF1

Mu-43 Top Veteran
Joined
Oct 20, 2017
Messages
772
Real Name
Jerry
Philadelphia Freedom - Oly 10.2, LUMIX 12-32; 12mm @ F3.5

2021-06-23 11-28-16 - 0024_DxO-PL4-FB.jpg
Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)
 
Last edited:

JLGF1

Mu-43 Top Veteran
Joined
Oct 20, 2017
Messages
772
Real Name
Jerry
2021-06-23 11-30-08 - 0025_DxO-PL4-FB.jpg
Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)
 

JLGF1

Mu-43 Top Veteran
Joined
Oct 20, 2017
Messages
772
Real Name
Jerry
2021-06-23 20-37-33 - 0059_DxO-PL4-AFP-TAI-AIDN-FB.jpg
Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)
 

JLGF1

Mu-43 Top Veteran
Joined
Oct 20, 2017
Messages
772
Real Name
Jerry
2021-06-23 11-25-01 - 0022_DxO-PL4-AFP-TAI-FB.jpg
Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)
 

JLGF1

Mu-43 Top Veteran
Joined
Oct 20, 2017
Messages
772
Real Name
Jerry
2021-06-23 19-17-29 - 0048_DxO-PL4_DxOVP-TAI-FB.jpg
Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)
 
Last edited:

2112

Mu-43 Hall of Famer
Joined
Apr 3, 2014
Messages
3,725
Location
Cape Carteret, NC. The Crystal Coast
Real Name
Mark
DSCF7382.JPG
Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)


DSCF7384.JPG
Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)
 

JLGF1

Mu-43 Top Veteran
Joined
Oct 20, 2017
Messages
772
Real Name
Jerry
Philadelphia; Lumix 12-32

2021-06-23 11-38-39 - 0029_DxO-PL4-TAI-AIC-FB-AIDN.jpg
Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)
 
Last edited:

fishtug

Mu-43 Veteran
Joined
Dec 13, 2013
Messages
447
Location
London Ontario
Real Name
Monty
Sarnia/Point Edward 9/11/2015
Point Edward ☼♣²   901.JPG
Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)
 

spdavies

Mu-43 Hall of Famer
Joined
Apr 9, 2013
Messages
2,392
Location
Hawaii
Real Name
Stephen
Vietnam Memorial, Wailoa River Park, Hilo . . .
_M3X0306b.Remembrance.png
Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)
 
Joined
Jul 12, 2012
Messages
260
Location
San Francisco peninsula
Bund.JPG
Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)


Not my country .... but lots of flags. Bund, Shanghai, 2012.
 

Latest threads

Links on this page may be to our affiliates. Sales through affiliate links may benefit this site.
Mu-43 is a fan site and not associated with Olympus, Panasonic, or other manufacturers mentioned on this site.
Forum post reactions by Twemoji: https://github.com/twitter/twemoji
Forum GIFs powered by GIPHY: https://giphy.com/
Copyright © Amin Forums, LLC
Top Bottom