EPL1 - cannot change shutter speed in M mode

number17

Mu-43 Regular
Joined
Jan 19, 2011
Messages
176
Hi all,

Not sure if I'm missing something, but every now and then I find that I cannot change the shutter speed in M mode on the E-PL1 ... I push "up" to get to the bottom menu which supposedly let me change the aperture and shutter, but while I can always change the aperture, sometimes I can't change the shutter speed. Pressing up and down changes nothing. Read through the manual but can't find anything.

I can always change shutter speed in S mode though.

Has it happened to any of you?

And I've turned on Bracketing ... not sure if that does anything? It seems like I got a better chance of changing shutter speed if I turn off bracketing, but the manual doesn't seem to mention why bracketing would disable shutter speed change ...

Any clue?


Thanks
 

saxshooter

Mu-43 Rookie
Joined
Jan 26, 2011
Messages
11
on my EPL-1, pressing the up arrow activates changing the shutter speed and aperture (the numbers turn green). Once this happens, up and down changes the shutter speed and left to right changes the aperture. this doesn't happen for you?

i have the display mode set to show aperture and shutter speed at all times (numbers turn back to white after i finish adjusting it)
 

number17

Mu-43 Regular
Joined
Jan 19, 2011
Messages
176
on my EPL-1, pressing the up arrow activates changing the shutter speed and aperture (the numbers turn green). Once this happens, up and down changes the shutter speed and left to right changes the aperture. this doesn't happen for you?
I can get to that menu, but at times pressing up and down doesn't change the shutter speed ... sometimes it works, sometimes it's "locked" at a certain speed ... pressing up and down doesn't do anything.

I'd have to go to S mode in that case if I really want to change the shutter speed ...
 

Vivalo

Olympus loser
Joined
Nov 16, 2010
Messages
1,372
If you have the exposure bracketing on, PEN lets you decide the shutter speed only for the first shot of the following three. That is the idea of bracketing. So if you have 1 EV BKT on and you choose 1/100 sec, the next two shots will automatically be exposed 1/200 and 1/50 sec. It's as simple as that. The bracketing will be turned on until you go to the menu and turn it off. In S mode the bracketing will be made by changing the aperture value and in A mode by changing the shutter speed.
 

icase81

Mu-43 Regular
Joined
Feb 22, 2011
Messages
67
Location
Philly, PA
I have had this happen to me as well. I would have to go into S and change it, then go back into M and it would let me change it again.
 

number17

Mu-43 Regular
Joined
Jan 19, 2011
Messages
176
If you have the exposure bracketing on, PEN lets you decide the shutter speed only for the first shot of the following three. That is the idea of bracketing. So if you have 1 EV BKT on and you choose 1/100 sec, the next two shots will automatically be exposed 1/200 and 1/50 sec. It's as simple as that. The bracketing will be turned on until you go to the menu and turn it off. In S mode the bracketing will be made by changing the aperture value and in A mode by changing the shutter speed.
I see ... thanks for the explanation. So it is bracketing that is preventing me from changing the shutter speed.

Which leads me to another question ... how does bracketing work on the E-PL1? I was initially under the impression that, with bracketing turned on, when you press shutter once, it would take 3 photos simultaneously. But then I realize instead of 3 photos I only have 1 photo when I press the shutter once.

Then I figure ok, maybe I need to hold the shutter button ... but when I do that, I realize the camera just takes as many photos as long as I hold down the shutter button ... plus, i don't realize a difference in the photos I take neither ... I don't think bracketing is working.

So the way you explained to me kindda make sense now ... still, I don't know if it's a very useful feature. Personally I'd think if it takes 3 photos everytime you press shutter with bracketing turned on would make it more useful ... but maybe that's just me.
 

Vivalo

Olympus loser
Joined
Nov 16, 2010
Messages
1,372
Only the ISO bracketing will give you three photos by one press. At least E-P1 can do the bracketing in burst mode, so that the first is the one set manually, the second under exposed and the third over exposed. And that way it only takes three captures no matter how long you keep the shutter release pressed. One thing to pay attention to is the BKT icon on the bottom left side of the live view screen. When it is white you can change the values and when it is green it means the bracketing is in progress.
 

number17

Mu-43 Regular
Joined
Jan 19, 2011
Messages
176
Ahh I see. Thanks a lot! Olympus should hire you to write manual for them ... the EPL1 manual is a bit of a joke.

I think bracketing for EV is the one that's useful ... I don't think I ever use ISO bracketing. Thanks a lot anyways!
 

sugoi

Mu-43 Regular
Joined
May 18, 2010
Messages
27
I almost went insane because of this issue. My friend was trying to do some HDR stuff and turned the bkt on. Thanks!
 

FloridaPhil

Mu-43 Rookie
Joined
Apr 22, 2012
Messages
13
Location
Sarasota, FL
Ahh I see. Thanks a lot! Olympus should hire you to write manual for them ... the EPL1 manual is a bit of a joke.

I think bracketing for EV is the one that's useful ... I don't think I ever use ISO bracketing. Thanks a lot anyways!
I totally agree. The manual is not very helpful.

Get the Dummies Guide. It kept me sane!

Phil
 

Latest posts

Links on this page may be to our affiliates. Sales through affiliate links may benefit this site.
Mu-43 is a fan site and not associated with Olympus, Panasonic, or other manufacturers mentioned on this site.
Forum post reactions by Twemoji: https://github.com/twitter/twemoji
Copyright © 2009-2019 Amin Forums, LLC
Top Bottom