EM-1 won't update!

hodad66

Mu-43 Top Veteran
Joined
Jan 27, 2010
Messages
806
Location
Indialantic, Florida
I just purchased a (new to me with 900 clicks) used EM-1 and wanted to update it so that any settings
that I made would not be lost in the process. WELL, it just won't seem to update. I searched
all over the internet & tried many things..... still no go.

View attachment 395990

This is what I get! The first few tries were with the updater that I used with my EM-5 so
I updated the updater..... ;-) Now it shows the percentage of the update but in the end
I still get the same message.

I have taken off the lens, taken out the SD, set it to storage, and tried multiple times
still no go. Anyone else have this issue?
 

Richella

The Wandering Scotsman
Joined
Aug 21, 2011
Messages
292
Location
Kuala Lumpur
I find this is usually because of the USB connection mode setting in the menus. I think if you set it to Storage it will work
 

hodad66

Mu-43 Top Veteran
Joined
Jan 27, 2010
Messages
806
Location
Indialantic, Florida
thanks for the quick input...... I have set it to storage each time...... ;-(
I have tried different USB ports on the computer.....

I'm beginning to wish that I had a different cable......
 

mcasan

Mu-43 All-Pro
Joined
Feb 26, 2014
Messages
1,767
Location
Atlanta
Bad cable, low battery power....etc can all result in the camera and computer losing the USB connection. Always start with a fresh battery....just in case.
 

hodad66

Mu-43 Top Veteran
Joined
Jan 27, 2010
Messages
806
Location
Indialantic, Florida
well, I guess that I will order another cable...... just in case. Otherwise it may
take a trip to Olympus. Each time I have used a fresh battery. That is why this
has been so frustrating...... ;-(
 

hodad66

Mu-43 Top Veteran
Joined
Jan 27, 2010
Messages
806
Location
Indialantic, Florida
Hodad
When you set it to "storage" also press "OK"

yep, did that...... ;-) Just tried it on my girlfriends computer. Mine is a
Win 7 and her's is a Win 8.1 and had the same results. I upgraded from
my EM-5 because of the 40-150 f2.8 that I want to get. I imagine that
updating to ver 2 will be important.
 

Growltiger

Mu-43 Hall of Famer
Joined
Mar 26, 2014
Messages
2,161
Location
UK
Do a reset on the camera before you start doing anything. Perhaps it has some setting where it powers off during the download.
 
D

Deleted member 20897

Guest
Good luck on the resolution to this. Let us know how it turns out.
 

hodad66

Mu-43 Top Veteran
Joined
Jan 27, 2010
Messages
806
Location
Indialantic, Florida
I certainly will. First I will wait for the new USB cable & then I'll contact
Olympus. Of course the quick answer would be to return the item... ;-)
 

OldRadioGuy

Enthusiast Amateur
Joined
Nov 11, 2012
Messages
100
Location
Austin, Texas USA
Real Name
Bob
When I updated the firmware for my E-M1 yesterday,there was an indication the update would not reset the settings. That appears to have been correct unlike the previous firmware release which did screw up my customization.

Bob
 

Growltiger

Mu-43 Hall of Famer
Joined
Mar 26, 2014
Messages
2,161
Location
UK
When I updated the firmware for my E-M1 yesterday,there was an indication the update would not reset the settings. That appears to have been correct unlike the previous firmware release which did screw up my customization.

Bob

The settings are only lost when you go from a version 1 to a version 2.
 

Latest posts

Links on this page may be to our affiliates. Sales through affiliate links may benefit this site.
Mu-43 is a fan site and not associated with Olympus, Panasonic, or other manufacturers mentioned on this site.
Forum post reactions by Twemoji: https://github.com/twitter/twemoji
Forum GIFs powered by GIPHY: https://giphy.com/
Copyright © Amin Forums, LLC
Top Bottom