E-M10 not working with Remote cable (RM–UC1)

randyspan

Mu-43 Veteran
Joined
May 24, 2014
Messages
312
Location
New Hampshire, USA
Real Name
Randy Spann
Is there any setup (I can't find it!) to use the Remote cable (RM–UC1) for shutter actuation? Or maybe I just got a bad one!
 

hrtrulz

New to Mu-43
Joined
Mar 30, 2014
Messages
7
Use live time or live bulb with the app. You click the shutter button to open shutter then again to close shutter.
 

Medley

Mu-43 Regular
Joined
May 23, 2014
Messages
85
Are you trying to use a 3rd party remote or Olympus' own? I have an E-M10 and bought one of those programmable ones on eBay. I never got it to work; I concluded that the molding around the connector prohibited me from inserting it completely. I bought a second one, different type, still 3rd party and of the classic Olympus type. It works fine. BTW, for those advocating the wireless app instead of a remote, the app is great but has its limitations in that the wireless signal from the camera is very short range and you can lose connectivity if your camera is more than a couple of feet away. This imposes some constraints that a remote can solve. That's why I bought one.
 

OzRay

Mu-43 Hall of Famer
Joined
Jan 29, 2010
Messages
4,991
Location
South Gippsland, Australia
Real Name
Ray, not Oz
It could be a bad contact in the remote, assuming that the USB connection works in other respects. I have two eBay remotes and they work fine with my Pen cameras and E-M1, so the logical culprit would be the remote. It's pretty simple to open the casing to check that all is in order inside, so I'd have a look at that in the first instance.

Here's a photo of my RM-CB1, which I assume would be similar to the USB version, and you can see a sliver of plastic between the top and middle contacts to lift the top contact, which I had to insert because mine also played up (can't now remember exactly in what way):

Subscribe to see EXIF info for this image (if available)
 

randyspan

Mu-43 Veteran
Joined
May 24, 2014
Messages
312
Location
New Hampshire, USA
Real Name
Randy Spann
It's third party. After seeing your exploded view, I took mine apart amd the contacts are working ok (with multimeter). So the problem must be in the plug?
 

Leif

Mu-43 Regular
Joined
Sep 28, 2012
Messages
98
Location
Germany
Real Name
Leif
Just now got it working ! Plastic was not letting it insert completely. Thanks all for the good help!
That's the solution with most 3rd party cables. I also had to remove a little plastic cover from the plug and then it worked without any issues.
 

JimUSNY

Mu-43 Regular
Joined
Nov 5, 2013
Messages
122
Location
Mid Hudson Valley NY
Real Name
Jim
Hmm, thanks for this post, I bought a timer remote cable a few years ago for taking meteor showers and never could get it to work.. was so cheap I just forgot about it.. will check the connector, although that was for the EM5 and I have EM1 now, not sure the setup is the same
 
Top Bottom