1. Reminder: Please use our affiliate links for holiday shopping!

'Account Suspended' Fiasco - Apology and Explanation

Discussion in 'Site information' started by Amin Sabet, Apr 7, 2011.

  1. Amin Sabet

    Amin Sabet Administrator

    Apr 10, 2009
    Boston, MA (USA)
    Sorry to everyone who was trying to access this site and got that awful "Account Suspended" message.

    The site was performing poorly recently, and I asked our host to put us on a better server/plan. They were supposed to schedule a time with me so I could give notice to members for downtime, but instead they jumped the gun and just started the process.

    Making matters worse, they put up that awful "Account Suspended" message. I can't tell you how many emails Don, BB, and I replied to (thanks Don & BB!), many coming from members who thought they had been banned or hacked.

    Again, I apologize for this mess and hope we at least get better performance as a result of the upgrade!

    Amin
     
    • Like Like x 17
  2. mauve

    mauve Mu-43 Top Veteran

    892
    Mar 9, 2010
    Paris, France
    No problem - my fear was your sites had been suspended for excess of bandwidth consumption or other, more serious causes, and I'm happy everything's been sorted out and the site's now back online with even more power behind.

    Cheers,
     
    • Like Like x 2
  3. Hikari

    Hikari Mu-43 All-Pro

    Nov 26, 2010
    I just thought Alan was tired of my jokes...
     
    • Like Like x 2
  4. John M Flores

    John M Flores Mu-43 All-Pro

    Jan 7, 2011
    Somerville, NJ
    I did get a ton(ne) of work done today...
     
  5. Djarum

    Djarum Super Moderator

    Dec 15, 2009
    Huntsville, AL, USA
    Jason
    Thats what I posted over at S.C.:rofl:
     
    • Like Like x 1
  6. Amin Sabet

    Amin Sabet Administrator

    Apr 10, 2009
    Boston, MA (USA)
    The site is still broken for a lot of folks. I can get here from my Verizon tablet but not my home computer, which keeps going to the old server for some reason.
     
  7. Amin Sabet

    Amin Sabet Administrator

    Apr 10, 2009
    Boston, MA (USA)
    My TMobile phone also works, so it seems the cell carriers are working but not all the ISPs.
     
  8. luguidomanski

    luguidomanski Mu-43 Regular

    83
    Apr 11, 2010
    Curitiba, Brazil
    Luiz
    That's because of DNS servers need some time to refresh the current address. The problem will be solved soon.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  9. Amin Sabet

    Amin Sabet Administrator

    Apr 10, 2009
    Boston, MA (USA)
    Strange thing is that I can traceroute to the correct server/IP and even access two forums which were moved at the same time from/to the same server, but I can't access this one.
     
  10. Narnian

    Narnian Nobody in particular ...

    Aug 6, 2010
    Midlothian, VA
    Richard Elliott
    No apology needed. I found it funny myself. I figured it was a site screw up of some type.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  11. Narnian

    Narnian Nobody in particular ...

    Aug 6, 2010
    Midlothian, VA
    Richard Elliott
    Try the old "clear the browser cache" trick.

    I don't know how you clear the DNS cache in a Mac but on windows at the command prompt run "ipconfig /flushdns".
     
  12. pjohngren

    pjohngren Mu-43 Top Veteran

    560
    Oct 15, 2010
    I went into serious withdrawal. Maybe my wife was right – maybe I should get a life. Am so glad to see you back up and running - you are my comfort e-food.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  13. Alanroseman

    Alanroseman Super Moderator Emeritus

    Dec 21, 2010
    New England
    Only from my iPad

    I still only have access only from the iPad and iPhone

    Alan
     
  14. Alanroseman

    Alanroseman Super Moderator Emeritus

    Dec 21, 2010
    New England
    Will issue flush command from term and try again
     
  15. Amin Sabet

    Amin Sabet Administrator

    Apr 10, 2009
    Boston, MA (USA)
    On a Mac, you enter "dscacheutil -flushcache" in the Terminal.
     
  16. Alanroseman

    Alanroseman Super Moderator Emeritus

    Dec 21, 2010
    New England
    Issue command dscacheutil -flushcache- no go Safari

    I'm able to get in with several browsers other than my usual.

    Odd that even issuance of the terminal flush command didn't clear my DNS issues..

    Cheers, Alan
     
  17. Amin Sabet

    Amin Sabet Administrator

    Apr 10, 2009
    Boston, MA (USA)
    Alan, did you also clear the browser cache for Safari (CMD+Option+E) ?
     
  18. Alanroseman

    Alanroseman Super Moderator Emeritus

    Dec 21, 2010
    New England
    Going to do that as soon as I catch up on some posts etc.

    I'm in with Chrome, so obviously a cache issue in Safari not cleared during term command. I'll get at it in a moment.

    I'm concerned for how many may be boxed out right now....and not know how the flush, clear or go to an alternate browser...

    Cheers, Alan
     
  19. Amin Sabet

    Amin Sabet Administrator

    Apr 10, 2009
    Boston, MA (USA)
    I still can't get in from some of my computers, so I know there are a lot of members that can't. Time should fix this, though.
     
  20. Alanroseman

    Alanroseman Super Moderator Emeritus

    Dec 21, 2010
    New England
    The marvels, the wonders..of DNS propagation...