OS Mavericks and Lightroom issue

Discussion in 'Image Processing' started by Hyubie, Oct 29, 2013.

  1. Hyubie

    Hyubie Unique like everyone else

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2010
    Messages:
    1,382
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    Real Name:
    Herbert
    Anyone else encountering a problem in Lightroom when exporting an image? I get this internal error "index out of bounds" message. The only change I did was to update to the new Apple OS. I was hesitant to do so exactly because of things like this. :mad:
    Advertisement

    UPDATE: The error occurs when you have to choose the folder you want to export to. It looks like it works when you choose the "export to same location" option. Which is a BUMMER. Double :mad:
     
  2. Aegon

    Aegon Mu-43 Veteran

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2011
    Messages:
    324
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    • Like Like x 2
  3. Hyubie

    Hyubie Unique like everyone else

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2010
    Messages:
    1,382
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    Real Name:
    Herbert
    Thanks. I did disable the plugins, but no dice.
     
  4. flash

    flash Mu-43 Hall of Famer

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,004
    Location:
    1 hour from Sydney Australia.
    Real Name:
    Gordon
    Sorry, can't help. But I can say I don't have any issues with exporting from LR5 in Mavericks. Overall LR seems a bit snappier to me.

    Gordon
     
  5. bredman

    bredman Mu-43 Veteran

    Joined:
    May 30, 2013
    Messages:
    341
    Location:
    Sherwood Forest
    Real Name:
    Pete
    No help, but no problems here either. All fine and dandy, so far.
     
  6. Hyubie

    Hyubie Unique like everyone else

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2010
    Messages:
    1,382
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    Real Name:
    Herbert
    Hmmm... I'm using LR 4.4. Could that be it?
     
  7. bassman

    bassman Mu-43 Top Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2013
    Messages:
    592
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Real Name:
    Scott
    I have the exact same problem with LR5.2.

    - Disabling plugins did nothing for me.
    - Reinstalling LR did nothing for me.
    - Using LR from a newly created user account did work, at least with a new catalog with only a few images in it.
    - Rebuilding my primary user account (after the new account worked) did nothing for me.

    Adobe support told me to move to a new user account, which is a pain to say the least. And there's no guarantee I won't wind up in the same situation since nothing was really done to correct the underlying issue.

    The workaround I'm using right now is to export without letting LR finish displaying the destination folder selection screen - just hitting enter one more time quickly. I then have to move the jpegs out of that one folder into the correct location, which is annoying.
     
  8. bredman

    bredman Mu-43 Veteran

    Joined:
    May 30, 2013
    Messages:
    341
    Location:
    Sherwood Forest
    Real Name:
    Pete
    Maybe it's a US version issue. I'm in Blighty, and Flash Gordon is in Oz.
     
  9. bassman

    bassman Mu-43 Top Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2013
    Messages:
    592
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Real Name:
    Scott
    Seems unlikely ...
     
  10. Dduval

    Dduval Mu-43 Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2013
    Messages:
    187
    Location:
    Alabama
    Just a thought, but make sure you repair permissions on all disk and reboot...
     
  11. bassman

    bassman Mu-43 Top Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2013
    Messages:
    592
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Real Name:
    Scott
    Thanks, did that before I even called Adobe.

    Adobe's position seems to be that it's Apple's problem ("didn't happen until you installed Mavericks, and our stuff works on a different user account"). I can already guess Apple's response: "why aren't you using Aperture?"
     
  12. Hyubie

    Hyubie Unique like everyone else

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2010
    Messages:
    1,382
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    Real Name:
    Herbert
    I think I finally got a workaround:

    When I export an image, at that instant when the File Explorer comes on for < 1s, I pressed Command+1 or Command+2. It changes the view from Cover Flow to Icon or List view, and that solves the problem.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  13. bassman

    bassman Mu-43 Top Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2013
    Messages:
    592
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Real Name:
    Scott
    Hyubie:

    Your trick worked for me! Thanks.

    Scott
     
  14. Aegon

    Aegon Mu-43 Veteran

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2011
    Messages:
    324
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Wow, what a hack!

    When it comes to apportioning blame, Adobe takes the blame by default, IMO.
     
  15. dav1dz

    dav1dz Mu-43 Top Veteran

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2012
    Messages:
    926
    Location:
    Canada
    So it seems like a problem with the cover flow view in Lightroom's Finder API call?

    Apple did rewrite Finder this time around. A major revision in my opinion since they added tabs and tags OS wide.
     
  16. bassman

    bassman Mu-43 Top Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2013
    Messages:
    592
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Real Name:
    Scott
    No, it's the list view that was blowing up for me.
     
  17. gochugogi

    gochugogi Mu-43 Veteran

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2013
    Messages:
    359
    Location:
    Oahu, gathering place of many cars
    Real Name:
    Peter Gunn
    After upgrading to Mavericks my old CS5.1 PhotoShop works slightly better: the randomly disappearing selector/pointer works perfect all the time. In OS 10.8x I had to click the desktop and switch back to PS to get it back. However I didn't upgrade until others confirmed CS5.1 was okay. Amazingly all my apps--many "legacy" apps such as Bias Peak Pro and Quicken 2007--worked perfectly after the update. First time that's happened. Very glad I didn't have any My Book/WD apps installed. Lots of photogs lost their entire catalog of images due to WD apps going haywire.
     

Share This Page