Adobe Releases Lightroom 3.5 and ACR 6.5

Discussion in 'Front Page News and Rumors' started by Amin Sabet, Sep 29, 2011.

  1. Amin Sabet

    Amin Sabet   Administrator

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    8,362
    • Like Like x 4
  2. Armanius

    Armanius Mu-43 All-Pro

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,853
    Location:
    Houston
    Real Name:
    Muttley
    I hope it's a quick download and install! Decided to finally try out the EP3. So it'll be perfect to try out the files on the updated LR.
     
  3. Canonista

    Canonista Mu-43 Top Veteran

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2011
    Messages:
    562
    Location:
    L.A.
    I've been running the Beta for a few weeks, and it's been solid. New release download was painless yesterday.
     
  4. jlabate

    jlabate Mu-43 Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2010
    Messages:
    134


    There's a bug for me.

    I run Macs with OS 10.6.8, use Adobe Bridge CS5 version 4.0.5.11. My work flow is to put a card in the computer, open Bridge and use "Get Photos From Camera" which opens Adobe Photo Downloader. I convert them to DNG's, put some copyright info in the metadata and write them to a folder of my choice.

    Since I upgraded ACR to 6.5, when in Adobe Photo Downloader I try to chose a folder to write the files to, it freezes. I went back to using ACR 6.4 and the problem is gone. Fortunately I don't have a camera that needs 6.5 so I'm ok for now.
     
  5. WT21

    WT21 m43 Boom-a-rang Subscribing Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    4,604
    Location:
    Boston
    Same experience here. It wrote over my old 3.0 copy, so I deleted 3.5RC, and now I've got the full 3.5 and ready to go.
     
  6. jlabate

    jlabate Mu-43 Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2010
    Messages:
    134
    I reported the bug to Adobe a couple of hours ago and already have a reply from an employee who says they are looking into it. Fast work so far.

     
  7. Rick Waldroup

    Rick Waldroup Mu-43 Veteran Charter Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2009
    Messages:
    384
    Location:
    Texas


    I use the original version of Lightroom and loaded the newest version the other day. So far, I am very pleased with it. Does anyone know if Adobe will offer a discount for users of their previous versions of Lightroom?

    Also, does anyone know this? I currently run Silver Efex as a plugin on Elements 2.0. When I get the new version of Lightroom, I would like to put Silver Efex as a plug in on it. Is that possible? Will I need to delete Silver Efex first and then load it? Does Lightroom accept plug ins?
     
  8. Canonista

    Canonista Mu-43 Top Veteran

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2011
    Messages:
    562
    Location:
    L.A.
    Yes, as an upgrade. Amazon.com: Adobe Photoshop Lightroom 3 Upgrade: Windows: Software

    Yes, but you should check to see if your plug-in app is compatible with LR.
     
  9. crsnydertx

    crsnydertx Mu-43 Top Veteran

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010
    Messages:
    995
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Real Name:
    Chuck
    I just brought everything up to date with 3.5: Lightroom 3, CS5 Extended, and Elements 9. Also upgraded to Color Efex 4. Easy install on iMac; much nicer experience than on my old PC.

    Rick, Silver Efex Pro works fine as a Lightroom 3 plug-in, as it does with CS5 and PSE 9.